Scorecard

Wexford Wanderers v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI on Sat 22 Jun 2019 at 2pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Won by 4 Wickets

Match report The second game was against Wexford and a win would have us through to the semis. The skipper should’ve saved his legs and not bothered to head to the middle for the toss as naturally he lost again and we were sent in to field. We restricted Wexford to 113 with brilliant catches from Devansh and Tarik with - 1 wicket each for Conall, Kawsar, Devansh, Usman and Tarik.

We went out to bat needing 5.5 an over. At the halfway point we were 50-2 which set us up to push on. However, some tight bowling from Wexford meant we needed 40 from 4 overs. However, Usman and Aaron hadn’t read the script and proceeded to hit 6s and 4s which resulted in us chasing down the total with 3 balls and 3 wickets to spare. Runs from Aaron (35), Usman (23) and Foysal (17)

These 2 wins now mean the Fourths have won all 4 T20s games this year and are now into the semi-finals. It also means 6 wins in a row as the mighty Fourths march on!

Wexford Wanderers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
25w 2b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
29
113 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kawsar Islam5.0019119.003.80
Devansh Bhansali3.0014114.004.67
Usman Khalid3.0018118.006.00
Conall Meehan3.0022122.007.33
Vishal Venkatesan2.001500.007.50
Tarik Ullah4.0021121.005.25

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12w 5b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
19
115

(19.3 overs)
    
Adam Kelly Caught  0
Foysal Bashar Bowled  17
Kawsar Islam Bowled  13
Aaron Byrne Bowled  35
Ankit Rana Caught  5
Usman Khalid Caught  23
Tarik Ullah Not Out  3
Vishal Venkatesan Not Out  0
Venkatesan Kalyanasundaram  
Conall Meehan  
Devansh Bhansali  

Wexford Wanderers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.