Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Pembroke 2 on Sun 08 Jul 2018 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 2 Wickets (4/25pts)

Match report It has of course been a tough season for the 1st team but, for the most part at least, they continue to stick at it, doggedly seeking out that elusive maiden win of 2018. NK put together by far and away their best and most competitive performance this year when Pembroke visited the Maws on July 8th.

Skipper Dalton won the toss and once again opted to bat first. On a tricky wicket, one with some variable bounce at times and one that was offering copious amounts of turn for the spinners, the 1sts did reasonably well to grind out a defendable looking total of 175. Neavyn, back to his familiar opening spot, put together his highest score of the season. Meanwhile Dalton missed out again and the 1sts will need their captain to rediscover his excellent form from earlier in the season. Manny Singh and Walshe both made useful contributions but, like Neavyn, couldn't go on to get the individual score that might have made the difference on the day.

In reply, the visitors just about managed to chase down their target, thanks in no small part to an excellent unbeaten 76 from their young South African talent De Sousa. NK were pleased to welcome Clint Auret back into the fold after a lengthy absence. Clint returned to action in excellent fashion (at least with the ball) when he wasted no time taking the big wicket of Barclay early doors, getting the home sides defense off to a brilliant start. He followed that up with an excellent one-handed caught and bowled to dismiss the oppo number 3. Thanks to the efforts of Manny Singh, the 1sts continued to keep the pressure on the opposition throughout their innings. However De Sousa proved to be an obstacle that the Kildare men (and more specifically, Manny) simply couldn't remove and his knock was ultimately the difference on the day.

So all told, a much better performance from the 1st team than anything else they've produced this season. If they can reproduce, and perhaps improve upon, the good points from this outing in the future, then maybe putting some green on the board in 2018 wont prove to be beyond them.

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 21w 9lb 
for 10 wickets
32
175

(45.0 overs)
    
Sean Dalton ct De Sousa b G. Hoey 9 1
Robert Neavyn ct Barclay b C. Hoey 40 6 1
Manjeet Singh ct Barclay b Ruttle 20 3
Clint Auret lbw b C. Hoey 0 1
Ian Walshe b Prendergast 28 2
Gulab Singh lbw b Prendergast 4 1
Maruthi Nambi Narayanan b Prendergast 12 1
Kawsar Islam b Whaley 8 1
Tarik Ullah Not Out  15 2 1 2
Matthew Bond ct Barrett b Prendergast 0
Naomi Scott-Hayward Run out  1

Pembroke 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G. Hoey10.0225125.002.50
B. Whaley5.0023123.004.60
S. Ruttle10.0133133.003.30
C. Hoey10.0135217.503.50
J. Prendergast9.0043410.754.78
D. Cosgrave2.00900.004.50

Pembroke 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 28w 1b  
for 8 wickets
30
179 (37.4 overs)
     
D. Barclay lbw b Auret 0
D. Cosgrave lbw b M. Singh 24 4
A. Barrett ct & b Auret 1
J. De Sousa Not Out  76 7 1
D. Tucker ct Ullah b M. Singh 17 2
C. Hoey ct Ullah b M. Singh 7 1
G. Hoey lbw b M. Singh 0
S. Ruttle ct Neavyn b Islam 6 1
J. Prendergast lbw b G. Singh 14 2
B. Whaley Not Out  4 1
G. Clarke  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Clint Auret6.0121210.503.50
Gulab Singh8.4135135.004.04
Maruthi Nambi Narayanan3.001400.004.67
Manjeet Singh10.023749.253.70
Matthew Bond4.002800.007.00
Kawsar Islam5.0039139.007.80
Tarik Ullah1.00400.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Mark Fagan & Franz Savino
  • Scorer :
    N Scott H