Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v The Hills 2 on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 88 Runs (1/25pts)

Match report Thankfully the First VIII became the First XI once more as NK welcomed The Hills to the Maws for a league clash after last weekends cup clash against the same opposition. Skipper Dalton won the toss for the home side and opted to have a bowl first. It was a gamble from Dalton. A gamble that unfortunately didn't pay off as the opposition went on to rack up a sizeable first innings total. Wasif Ali (who was sorely missed in previous games this season) was welcomed back into the fold. Perhaps not surprisingly, Wasif wasn't quite at his best in his first outing of the season but nonetheless produced respectable figures, especially in the context of the whole innings. In truth, Manny Singh was the only bowler that succeeded in keeping the opposition honest throughout his spell. The bulk of the damage was done in a 6th wicket stand worth 126 between Naseer Shoukat (72) and Cian Nulty (63). Unfortunately for NK, Shoukat was perhaps a touch fortunate to survive a big appeal for a catch down the legside in the final over before the drinks break. NK were left to rue the umpires decision here. Once again the 1sts conceded an obscene number of extras. This is something that will have to be rectified if the team is going to put some green on the board.

It was always going to be a big ask for the home side to mount a serious challenge in the face of such a hefty target. Wasif Ali can be a seriously destructive bat when he gets going, he opened up with Walshe but there was no big hitting on this day from Wasif as he exited stage left for a golden. Both Walshe and Neavyn didn't hang around for too long either and by the time Manny Singh and Dhanarajan departed, the game looked to be all but done and dusted as a contest. Shahid Khan, Sean Dalton and Gulab Singh were however in no mood to allow the visiting players (and some increasingly irritated visiting support) an early trip home. Khan and Dalton added 65 runs before Khan fell to a good throw from the deep attempting an ill-advised second. He had batted well for his 40. Another couple of quick wickets fell before Gulab '360' Singh joined Dalton at the crease and this pair put together an excellent, battling 9th wicket stand worth 97. Sadly Gulab, who scored his runs all round the ground, couldn't make his 50 or complete the 100 partnership with Dalton, as he fell attempting a good old fashioned heave-ho. Bond was quickly shaken and stirred as the NK innings was wrapped up, leaving Dalton unbeaten on 68. Another fine knock from the skipper helped his side salvage a point in an otherwise disappointing outing for the home side.

The Hills 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 48w 5b 8lb 
for 9 wickets
62
344 (50.0 overs)
     
H. Archer st  Neavyn b M. Singh 19
R. Tobin lbw  b M. Singh 35
A. Kavanagh ct  O'Neill b Ali 4
R. Mehraj ct  M. Singh b G. Singh 23
N. Shoukat st  Neavyn b G. Singh 72
D. Calder lbw  b Ali 10
C. Nulty run out  G. Singh 63
N. Akhtar ct  & b G. Singh 20
W. Akhtar b  Walshe 13
R. Kear Not Out  12
K. Everard Not Out  5

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali8.0141220.505.13
Matthew Bond7.008000.0011.43
Manjeet Singh10.0231215.503.10
Gulab Singh10.0070323.337.00
Dáire O'Neill6.003600.006.00
Aalamjeet Singh3.002600.008.67
Sean Dalton2.002100.0010.50
Ian Walshe4.0020120.005.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 25w 19b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
51
256

(47.3 overs)
    
Ian Walshe ct  Tobin b Everard 4
Wasif Ali ct  Shoukat b Everard 0
Manjeet Singh lbw  b W. Akhtar 28 3 1
Robert Neavyn lbw  b Everard 5 2
Harish Dhanarajan lbw  b W. Akhtar 19 3
Shahid Khan run out  Kavanagh/N. Akhtar 40 6
Sean Dalton Not Out  68 7
Dáire O'Neill ct  & b Mehraj 0 1
Aalamjeet Singh ct  Mehraj b N. Akhtar 0
Gulab Singh ct  Nulty b Kavanagh 41 5 1 1
Matthew Bond b  Kavanagh 0

The Hills 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K. Everard7.012839.334.00
C. Nulty8.005600.007.00
W. Akhtar8.0026213.003.25
R. Kear3.002000.006.67
A. Kavanagh4.3023211.505.11
N. Akhtar9.0050150.005.56
R. Mehraj8.0030130.003.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward