Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Railway Union on Sat 22 Apr 2017 at 12.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets (23/25 points)

Match report Following on from a tough, but exciting challenge last season (first year in div.2) the firsts looked to learn from their experience and get their season underway with a win against Railway; a side who NK were desperate to get the better of after a couple of difficult losses to a side that NK certainly had the beating of on both occasions. Despite that disappointment, the firsts were extremely well prepared and knew exactly what they had to do in order to win on the day.

North Kildare were welcomed with the return of Tommy Satch (a daunting sight for any oppo) as well as Josh Uddin who had missed out on the end of the 2017 season. Story in short; the firsts had got stronger over the winter and had gained hugely from the previous year with that division 2 experience under their belts.

Vossie (in his first day as first-team captain) won the all-important toss and put the opposition in on the mat... yes, the mat. Having trained on throughout the winter, it was evident that the mat wasn't playing as well as what an opposition would expect and this was influential in the firsts' increasing their chances of beating a side who had come down from division 1 the previous year. Truth be told... they were probably going to bat first anyway, so I didn't matter all that much.

Less than half an hour after sticking the oppo in, NK had Railway in some serious trouble at X-3 with some quality bowling up front from both Wasif & Matt. The firsts looked hungry to avenge the defeats from last season with some quality catches with Clint really setting the standard in the field with two cracking early grabs fielding at short mid-wicket & a blonde at first slip from PR.

Despite all of the commotion, Kenny Carroll (average of 70+ against NK) remained in the middle with Mo who had put on an annoying standard the previous season also in the Leinster Senior Cup. They again began to put a frustrating stand together once again before PR had his man stitched LBW bowling in tandem with Imran which completely restricted the flow of runs due to taking away their scoring shots & bowling consistent lines and lengths.

There was then a strange spell for NK which saw a number of catches go down (Kenny dropped twice) within a five over spell. This was completely out of character on the day as for 90 per cent of the innings, NK had been in flying for with the ball & in the field. This maybe allowed Railway to get away a little (through Kenny) but the NK attack from top to bottom were exceptional throughout the day - limiting boundary balls and with consistency - particularly through Imran, PR & Manny.

The Railway innings gathered a small bit of momentum at the time of the shenanigans in the field, but every time it looked to take off they lost a wicket. This in turn, resulted in Kenny playing more aggressively as he neared his century. Eventually, through an inspired bowling performance from Clint (smartly brought on late by Vorster), NK ran through the lower order when Kenny holed out to Dollars in which was the final nail in the coffin of the Railway batting innings.

NK were certainly the happier at the break due to their first half excellent (other than 5 overs of carelessness) and knew they were certainly in with their best chance to beat an opposition they felt they had the beating of every time their paths had crossed. Credit to Kenny for his knock which was extremely dogged & certainly gave Railway a platform to at least make it a contest; particularly with very little help from his many partners at the other end.

Similarly to the five overs of chaos in the field, there was a slight mishap that almost delayed the second innings by an hour. A D/L sheet was required with the update nowhere to be found which left a lot of people scratching their heads as to what they needed to do to get the game started. Eventually things got back underway with Clinto & Dollars opening up.

Things started somewhat brightly. It looked as if the lads weren't going need to score a run off the bat at one stage with a lot of leg-side wides being dished up in the opening overs. It was safe to say the bowling looked to be on the friendlier side of things (as far as division 2 standards) but this in fact resulted in a gift of a wicket for the opposition. Disco just tickled a wide, leg-side loosener and was back to the pavilion in what was a horror dismissal. An unfortunate way to go, but a little disappointed was Clint to have not just taken his wide.

So... The firsts seemed to fall into the trap of losing an early wicket once again in a small chase which had often resulted in a cluster of wickets going down at once. Was it going to be one of those days as they'd seen all too many times the previous year? Not if Manny Singh and Dollars had anything to say about it.

The pair initially started building. It was apparent that they were going to give nothing away, no chances and wanted to bat time & provide a platform. They did this over time and went one better by producing a match-winning partnership of 140 for the 3rd wicket. Sean was content to play a selfless innings while Manny began to dismantle the opposition attack following on from his steady start. The two looked absolutely determined to knock off the remaining runs themselves rather than leave it to anyone else which what was discussed all throughout pre-season.

Once Manny reached his 50, he obliterated the Railway attack and while the two were in full swing, Manny was scoring at a SR of 150+. Manny was graceful as ever & rather than getting to a half-century and getting out like he had done in the past, he just continued to look better as his innings progressed, offering virtually nothing in terms of chances and quickly began to take the game away from Railway entirely.

Unfortunately, it wasn’t to be a full-point victory for the firsts as Dollars fell with NK needing just over 50 at this point. Dalts batted maturely & with steel grit that was vital in allowing Manny to scoring freely at the other end. This was one of the most important partnerships in the clubs’ history which ultimately sealed the win on the day.

Vossie & Imran came and went quickly, but this was of no real importance in the context of the game. Manny Singh at the other end, neared his first ever club century which he reached effortlessly in the end. For all who watched, it was an incredible moment to see Manny raise his bat for the first time at the Maws and more surprisingly; the first time he had raised his bat for North Kildare in general.

The mood was dampened slightly due to the fact that Kenny Carroll decided to hurl the ball straight back at Manny (and hit him), but he didn’t care too much as he knocked off the winning runs with 108 runs under his belt in the 2017 league opener. It was a pleasure to watch for everyone who knows Manny and a moment of relief to see one of the best players to ever walk through the doors of NK; finally have his first ton.

An incredible effort all round from NK on the day which vindicated their claims in feeling that they were the better side between themselves and Railway. Despite two results last season that went again the firsts’, they had well and truly turned some heads & raised some eyebrows with such an impressive result to open up & gave them every bit of confidence before their away leg to DU.

Huge thanks to Gerry for scoring and for all the support on the day. Opening win of the season, the first ton of the season & a win over a side who played division 1 cricket the previous year.

NV

Railway Union Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 1b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
19
199 (49.4 overs)
     
K. Carrol ct  Dalton, bowled C. Auret 98 133 8 2 73.68
A. Stiles ct  Vorster, bowled Ali 4 14 28.57
P. Duffy ct  C. Auret, bowled Ali 0 4 0
A. Hafiz ct  Ryan, bwoled M. Auret 4 5 80.0
M. Tariq lbw  bowled Ryan 33 73 5 45.21
Hanan Maan ct  C. Auret, bowled Ul-Haq 1 11 9.09
Hamza Maan ct  Dalton, bowled Singh 23 27 3 1 85.19
VR Sankar (+) ct  Dalton, bowled C. Auret 10 20 1 50.0
A. Jackson b  C. Auret 4 6 66.67
S. Khan run out  M. Auret/Uddin 0 1 0
E. Grehan Not Out  3 6 50.0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali10.0241220.504.10
Mathew Auret10.0243143.004.30
Paul Ryan10.0234134.003.40
Imran ul-Haq8.0419119.002.37
Manjeet Singh9.0147147.005.22
Clint Auret2.40933.003.38

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 43w 2b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
50
201

(46.1 overs)
    
Clint Auret ct  VR Sankar (+), bowled M. Tariq 2 10 20.0 2
Sean Dalton ct  Hana Maan, bowled Hamza Maan 28 85 1 32.94 3
Manjeet Singh Not Out  108 132 8 81.82
Neil Vorster b  Hamza Maan 8 12 1 66.67 1
Imran ul-Haq ct  Duffy, bowled Hamza Maan 1 2 50.0
Robert Neavyn Not Out  11 38 28.95
Paul Ryan   1
Mathew Auret   1
Tom Satchwell  
Josh Uddin   1
Wasif Ali  

Railway Union Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Khan6.102100.003.41
M. Tariq5.0018118.003.60
E. Grehan8.004200.005.25
A. Jackson9.003900.004.33
Hamza Maan10.0135311.673.50
K. Carroll8.004100.005.13

  • Umpire :
    Arthur Short & Sum Wisesundera
  • Scorer :
    TBC