Scorecard

Greystones v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI on Sat 09 Jul 2016 at 1.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets

Match report After 5 weeks without a game the fourths rocked up at Greystones' shiny new ground hungry for some cricket. And by 4:30 we were in our cars on the way home after our third league win in a row.

The skipper won the toss AGAIN and sent Greystones in to bat. The openers pitted themselves well against the bowling of Kamal and Shahid. Opener Oliver fell early but Longstaff came in and put on a decent partnership with Conroy. Conroy nicked one to wicket keeper Shahid which no one heard apart from Shahid and in a good moment of sportsmanship the batsman walked with no hesitation.

With this partnership broken there wasn't too much resistance from the Greystones batting lineup. Rory Keenan was the pick of the bowlers with 4-7 with his first ball being hit for four it was some comeback from the spinner!

Farhan and Cathal opened the NK innings. Cathal fell early and no. 3 Ankit didn't last too long either. Shahid came in and himself and Farhan had chased the vast majority of the runs by the time Farhan fell lbw. Skipper Kelly came to the crease needing 4 to win. The first few balls were blocked in test match style. However with a game winning four on his mind the skipper took a swing at a Yorker which he missed and was out lbw. Raj came in and the winnings runs were soon scored.

Greystones Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
73 (26.1 overs)
     
Conroy Caught  13
Oliver Bowled  4
Longstaff Lbw  24
Shawn Bowled  8
Barrett Caught  10
Baxter Caught  1
Halleren Bowled  0
Furey Not Out  2
Dagg Bowled  0
T Reynolds Bowled  1
A Reynolds Bowled  2

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kamal Gambhir5.02500.001.00
Shahid Khan4.01717.001.75
Raj Yadav5.101936.333.68
Robert Wells4.002800.007.00
Ankit Rana4.02321.500.75
Rory Keenan3.01741.752.33
Tarun Goel1.00100.001.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8b  
for 4 wickets
8
74

(16.0 overs)
    
Farhan Khan Lbw  37 4
Cathal McLean Bowled  0
Ankit Rana Caught  1 1
Shahid Khan Not Out  24 3 1
Adam Kelly Lbw  0
Raj Yadav Not Out  1
Rory Keenan  
Robert Wells  
Tarun Goel  
Foysal Bashar   1
Kamal Gambhir  

Greystones Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Longstaff4.001326.503.25
Newton3.002000.006.67
A Reynolds 3.001700.005.67
Dagg4.0016116.004.00
Oliver 2.00414.002.00