Scorecard

Leinster v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Mon 06 Jun 2016 at 1.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 8 Wickets (1/25pts)

Match report The firsts were finally on the road against Leinster having played their first three (four if you count Trinity) games at the Maws. Having been blessed with some beautiful bank holiday weather, the rain of course had to add its two-cents which reduced the game to a 45 over contest following the heavy downpour. Despite the rain putting a small dampener on proceedings, the weather turned out to be a slightly overcast, but bright and warm throughout the rest of the day.

Rob won the toss yet again, (this isn’t actually a template from previous reports) and decided to have a bat first on an excellent Leinster track that has come to be expected. Dollars and Disco opened up yet again; facing Tim Law (Australia pro – bowling mid 130’s) from one end and Rob Kenealy (maybe bowling at mid-30’s) from the other. Quite the contrast, but having faced Kenealy in previous seasons, NK were fully aware that the combination of raw pace from Law and canny swing bowling from Kenealy would be a tricky combination. It was soon apparent that Kenealy wasn’t the only one of the two who could swing the ball. Other than being one of the quickest bowlers NK had seen; when Dollars was clean-bowled for 5, it was clear to see that he too was getting late swing of his own. Never nice to face early doors. However; at the other end, Disco seemed extremely compact and looked to have all the time in the world against a guy who had played his fair share of Grade 1 cricket in Australia. Unfortunately for NK; it was what happened after Law’s spell that did the real damage. All of Mat Auret, Joshi, Vossie (who felt very hard done by with his LBW decision) and Rob went for single figure scores and it was left to Disco (still ticking along nicely), to anchor the innings and hope that someone could stick around to bat the 45 overs. PR looked to be that man for a short time and seemed to have recaptured a small bit of form from last season, but this quickly changed when both PR & Disco fell to leg-spinner Delaney. When Disco eventually departed, he fell for a valiant 47(73) in what is his highest score for NK and just three runs short of what would’ve been a completely deserved half-century. Clint played a stellar openers’ innings and if he had received the help he needed at the other end, his innings had every ingredient to setting up the North Kildare innings superbly. Regardless of Disco’s untimely departure, the NK bottom order did play a decent part in NK eventually batting their full quota of overs (although they were reduced). Imran and Manny shared a good partnership of 33 before Louis and Manny added another 39 between them. Manny and Louis finished with 23 and 24 respectively and got the firsts up to a somewhat competitive total of 170-8 from their 45 – below total yes – but, the highest score NK had managed to accumulate this year and a total that was accumulated over the entire course of the innings.

So; the firsts could at least give themselves a metaphorical high-five in the sense that they weren’t bowled out, but knew that 170 in 45 was below par on a good grass-wicket with a rapid outfield. Main highlight was of course, the innings of Clint Auret who led from the front and seems to have revelled in his new opening position – a position he has now made his own. With further support from the NK middle-order, Clint’s innings could’ve laid the foundations to go on to make a huge total, but unfortunately that wasn’t to be. Nonetheless, NK would have to bowl their opposition out regardless.

PR and Louis took the new ball and began the innings miserly, which was exactly what NK needed. There wasn’t the early breakthrough that the firsts so desperately wanted, but the opening pair had produced a tight spell of bowling that eventually provided the evitable breakthrough when PR bowled opener, Mallon. Coad was dismissed in the very next over when he went to sweep Imran, only to get a top-edge to short fine-leg – Tom Saville (making his debut for NK firsts’) – taking a brilliant diving catch, running full tilt and somehow managing to cling on… and somehow, all of a sudden, it was game on at 39-2. Despite some further tidy bowling from Manny, Imran and Vossie at times; the firsts failed to create another breakthrough which would’ve been key if they were to defend 170. Both Delaney and Janik in particular began to bat themselves in and clearly began to get their eye’s in which resulted in them getting on top of the NK attack. As their innings’ progressed, both batsman increased their scoring rate and Janik seemed to hit a boundary every second ball nearing the end of the innings. Again (as seen against Rush), neither batsman really offered a chance and Janik really dominated the NK spinners; using his feet to great effect to hit over the top at will. North Kildare really didn’t have an answer to the eventual onslaught and their hopes of clawing back into things dwindled as Janik continued to progress down the wicket. Janik eventually ended on 88* from a mere 68 balls (including a ridiculous 18 boundaries), with Delaney finishing off with 44(68) - 6 boundaries included in his knock – Leinster cruising to victory by 8 wickets.

On the day; Leinster were by far the better side and NK weren’t really in the game at any point throughout the contest. Full credit to Janik who really took control of the Leinster innings and completely swung the game in the opposition’s’ favour. Delaney also looked good in his 44 and the better team ran out deserved winners in a comprehensive victory. Next up however, is a familiar foe in Railway Union and having fallen just short against them in the Alan Murray, NK were high in confidence knowing that they could have the upper hand in the longer format if they’re to get rid of Carroll early.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 7b 8lb 
for 8 wickets
27
170

(45.0 overs)
    
Clint Auret b G. Delany 47 73 6 1 64.38
Sean Dalton b T. Law 5 11 1 45.45
Mathew Auret lbw b G. Delany 5 22 1 22.73
Josh Uddin ct C. Janik b R. Kenealy 2 5 40.0
Robert Neavyn b M. Mohammed 6 19 31.58
Neil Vorster lbw b M. Mohammed 1 9 11.11
Paul Ryan lbw b G. Delany 11 17 1 64.71
Imran ul-Haq ct D. Coad b M. Mohammed 19 42 2 45.24
Manjeet Singh Not Out  23 48 2 47.92
Louis Hofmeyr Not Out  24 26 4 92.31
Thomas Savill   1

Leinster Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Law9.0123123.002.56
R. Kenealy7.0226126.003.71
G. Delany9.002638.672.89
M. Mohammed9.0133311.003.67
C. O'Gorman9.004500.005.00
N. Hotac2.01200.001.00

Leinster Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 6lb 
for 2 wickets
15
171 (32.4 overs)
     
C. Mallon b P. Ryan 10 33 1 30.30
D. Coad ct T. Savill b I. ul-Haq 14 30 2 46.67
G. Delany Not Out  44 68 6 64.71
C. Janik Not Out  88 68 18 129.41
JP. O'Dwyer  
C. O'Gorman  
M. Hogan  
N. Hotac  
T. Law  
M. Mohammed  
R. Kenealy  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Ryan9.0323123.002.56
Louis Hofmeyr6.004900.008.17
Imran ul-Haq9.0330130.003.33
Manjeet Singh2.401500.005.63
Neil Vorster4.003000.007.50
Mathew Auret2.001800.009.00