Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Rush on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 1.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 5 Wickets (2/25pts)

Match report The firsts’ bank holiday started on Saturday against a side who had scored over 550 runs in the National Cup the weekend before; Rush. Having had a couple of disappointing results back-to-back against Kerry in the National Cup and an agonising defeat to RU in the Alan Murray, NK were hungry to avenge those defeats and really get a hold on Division 2 with their third league victory of the year.

Rob won the toss again and decided to bat first – no complaints from NK, as they had played on the same wicket against Railway which was one of the best batting wickets produced at the Maws in years. Due to the disappointment so far with the bat this season, Rob changed the batting order quite dramatically; shifting the entire order for the most part. Disco and Dollars opened up for the first time and this immediately looked a good decision from Rob. Although the pair weren’t setting the world alight, the two lads looked competent and patient; waiting on the bad deliveries and really knuckling down, putting a value on their wicket. It was only when off-spinner Jansen was introduced that the pair looked to be in any sort of trouble. Jansen immediately found his line and length and on a spinner friendly wicket, he took complete advantage of the conditions; removing both Dollars and Disco within his first couple of overs. Disco fell first for a well-made 15(32) and Dollars was soon bowled by Jansen for a patient and valuable 28 from a mammoth 73 deliveries which showed the quality of bowling as well as the application from Sean. However; although the pair had fallen soon apart, when Dollars was bowled by Jansen, the two lads had got NK off to a solid start and the score had moved onto 69-2 at the point of Dollars’ demise. From this point though, the North Kildare batting line-up allowed the opposition attack to get on top of them and lost wickets while doing so. From 69-2, NK succumbed to 96-7 when Rob was dismissed and although the tail wagged slightly, there was nothing to write home about. Other than a stubborn 18* from Manny at no.9, there was no real resistance and NK were bowled out for 135 from with 4.3 overs remaining – again, NK had failed to bat their 50 overs. Jansen ended with an impressive four-wicket-haul, but other than himself and Iqbal on occasion; NK certainly could’ve tried to put the pressure back on the opposition.

To their credit, the Rush attack bowled some quality stuff at times – particularly Jansen and Igbal – but there was also a strong element of the NK batting line let them get into their stride. If the firsts had taken a more aggressive approach and attempted to go after the opposition attack rather than just let them bowl to them, things may or may not have been different.

Unfortunately for NK though, it was becoming an evident issue when facing spin.
Regardless of posting a total that didn’t look anywhere near enough, the firsts were fully confident that if they could get into the middle-order early, they would have every chance of recording another victory completely up against it.

Rob went with PR & Imran yet again on the turning track and although Jansen and the underage starlet, Doheny went hard to begin with – PR dismissed Jansen quickly when he trapped him LBW and if chances were held, Doheny would’ve been on his way also. After offering two chances, Doheny was eventually caught brilliantly by Imran and Monks had been removed just before that – 43-3 and game on. Things then took an even greater turn in NK’s favour when PR dismissed both Igbal and Gull in a very short space of time with some high quality spin-bowling that was far too good for the opposition to handle. At 47-5, (Rush needing 89 to win at this point) NK were buoyant with self-belief and knew that they were just overs away from really putting the squeeze on. Disappointingly, this is where the firsts’ dominance ran dry. Allan Eastwood (another former international) joined Brogan who had already spent a lot of time at the crease and the pair really took the game away from NK. Brogan played a very sensible and mature innings and didn’t offer a chance throughout with Eastwood really showing his class with the bat. The pair knocked off the required target with ease and Eastwood finished up with a very well-made 59(67) which including 9x4’s and a huge straight maximum. Rush eventually ended up strolling home to victory quite comfortably because of that stand when their backs were right up against the wall with PR in cruise control – a brilliant performance from the player/coach who didn’t deserve to be on the losing side on this occasion.

Looking back on the course of the game, it is safe to say that it was NK’s batting that let them down hugely and it was only thanks to brilliance from PR mainly, as well as Imran to a certain extent with the ball that brought them back to respectability. It is quite evident, that the batting woes of late that the firsts have found themselves battling against is most definitely making it difficult for them to win games of cricket. Nevertheless; the fight on display was clear to see again from the NK men, but Eastwood and Brogan really did play an excellent hand in dragging their side over the line in very difficult circumstances.

Luckily for the firsts, they have another chance of league victory in just two days’ time when they face Leinster away. Leinster were tipped to be a force to be reckoned with in Division 2 before the season started, but with a couple of key players out of action – could the lads bounce back immediately with a triumph over Leinster? Time will tell…

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 36w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
39
135

(45.3 overs)
    
Clint Auret ct S. Iqbal b L. Jansen 15 32 2 46.88
Sean Dalton b L. Jansen 28 73 4 38.36
Mathew Auret lbw b S. Iqbal 11 19 2 57.89
Josh Uddin st N. Rock b L. Jansen 1 9 11.11
Robert Neavyn run out N. Mullen 7 30 23.33
Neil Vorster ct S. Doheny b S. Iqbal 2 22 9.09
Paul Ryan ct N. Rock b N. Mullen 1 13 7.69
Imran ul-Haq ct S. Monks b L. Jansen 10 22 1 45.45 1
Manjeet Singh Not Out  18 42 2 42.86
Louis Hofmeyr ct D. Brogan b S. Doheny 3 11 27.27
Wasif Ali ct D. Brogan b N. Mullen 0 1 0

Rush Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Gull6.001600.002.67
A. Eastwood4.001600.004.00
D. Brogan2.00900.004.50
D. Coffey2.00400.002.00
L. Jansen10.031543.751.50
S. Doheny5.0031131.006.20
S. Iqbal10.0120210.002.00
N. Mullen6.3222211.003.38

Rush Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 5 wickets
4
138 (36.1 overs)
     
S. Doheny ct c I. ul-Haq b P. Ryan 21 33 3 63.64
L. Jansen lbw b P. Ryan 14 9 1 1 155.56
S. Monks b I. ul-Haq 7 19 36.84
S. Iqbal b P. Ryan 1 11 9.09
S. Gull b P. Ryan 2 13 15.38
D. Brogan Not Out  30 65 2 46.15
A. Eastwood Not Out  59 67 9 1 88.06
D. Coffey  
N. Mullen  
N. Rock  
A. McGuire  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Ryan10.042546.252.50
Imran ul-Haq10.0052152.005.20
Manjeet Singh6.102500.004.05
Wasif Ali6.012500.004.17
Neil Vorster4.001100.002.75