Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Bonds Glen on Sat 07 May 2016 at 12.30pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 2 Wickets

Match report The firsts welcomed Bonds Glen to the Maws for the first round of the National Cup for 2016. NK have had a poor history in this competition so far; losing all four outings (two to bowl-outs), but felt in very good shape coming into this game. First and foremost; the firsts were going into this game with a lot to prove following on from their dubbing by Trinity the weekend before and also being at their full-strength for the first time in the clubs’ short history in the National Cup.

Annoyingly, proceedings didn’t get underway for a couple of hours due to weather conditions once again. Eventually play got going and overs had been reduced for the second game in a row; shortening to 38 over a side match-up. Bob won the toss for the second game running and opted to field first on the same NK track as the previous week, knowing well what to expect and feeling confident in their ability to bowl their opposition out cheaply.

Louis and PR took the new ball and it was clear to see quite early that spin was going to be the way forward in hunting down a small run chase. PR went for just 5 in his first 6 overs (somehow not managing to take a wicket) and had the opposition in all sorts of trouble; only really managing to get off strike when there was a poor piece of fielding. This trend continued when Manny Singh and Imran were introduced into the attack. It wasn’t until the 12th over that NK finally made the first breakthrough; Manny claiming his first of three to a simple catch for PR. At 41-1, Bonds Glen had stubbornly denied NK the start they deserved, but; with both Manny and Imran ragging it with great control, it wasn’t long before the opposition were then reduced to 49-4 just two overs after the initial breakthrough. Most impressively; Manny produced one of the finest deliveries (probably ever seen at the Maws) when he turned one from two-feet outside off to slide through Britton’s bat and pad which just clipped the top of off; Britton’s jaw on the floor and the NK outfield shaking their heads in disbelief as to what they’d just witnessed. Other than a stubborn 5th wicket stand of 22, NK continued to take wickets at regular intervals due to the persistent pressure the firsts’ bowling attack applied and thanks to 5 outfield catches from PR – two quite straight forward, two excellent catches at long-on – and a caught-and-bowled that rivalled Manny’s brilliance with the wicket of Britton when Paulie snatched an outrageous caught & bowled to remove Bonds Glen’s biggest resistance in no.5, Boyd. Boyd was dismissed for a well-made 24 (62) when he smashed a fullish delivery for what looked like four at the time; but Paulie had other plans, leaping into the air at full stretch and holding onto a bullet that was smashed high above his head. With Boyd’s demise, the firsts finished off the innings particularly well and eventually bowled their opposition out for a miserly 118; 7 wickets for the spinners – 3 for Immy and 3 also going to Manny – with one apiece for Louis, Wasif and PR who all played a big part in bowling Bonds Glen out so cheaply.

Although the rain interfered in the first innings towards the final overs, NK were confident that there would be no further interruptions and required 117 from their 38 and were convinced they could finally get their first National Cup victory against a dogged opposition in Bonds Glen.

Proceedings didn’t start as the firsts’ would’ve envisioned with Manny falling for just 5, but the following stand between Bob and Vossie really made sure that there was to be no early collapse and batted patiently and cautiously in hope to set up a solid foundation to cruise to victory in the final overs. Unfortunately; the partnership was broken just a couple overs before drinks were to be taken. Vossie (who battled hard for his 14), was adjudged LBW when the ball appeared to have pitched at least a couple of inches outside leg-stump. At 46-1 and cruising, the dismissal of Vossie was soon followed by the departure of Bob for a well-made 22 in a major mix-up with PR and then Mattie Auret went for a first-baller, leaving the middle-order exposed at 52-4. Nevertheless; with PR and Imran at the crease and a long-batting line-up to come, the firsts ticked the required runs off obstinately, first through PR and Imran who put on 30 together to get the NK innings back on track. Imran eventually holed out and this led to another collapse that saw PR, Joshie and Wasif all back in the dressing room; NK still needing 20 at this point. It was left to Disco and Dollars (NK’s 8 & 10) to knock off the remaining runs. Although players’ of their calibre could easily be batting top-6 for the firsts, the application that both Dollars and Disco displayed was exactly what NK needed in a pressure situation and the pair knocked off the required runs with absolute ease to bring NK home by just 2 wickets in a tightly contested game.

Despite the gulf in class between both sides being visible throughout the game (particularly from the firsts’ bowling attack), Bonds Glen put up a gutsy performance and their never-say-never attitude that saw them turn the game on its head on two occasions following two major batting collapses in a very narrow loss that probably should’ve never got that close. Full credit to the opposition for coming down South in what turned out to be a cracking game of cricket and to both Dollars and Disco who knocked off the remaining runs so comfortably in a position that NK have thrown away a number of times in the past.

Next up - Malahide at home – a tough opposition who had previously been relegated from div.1 the previous season. Regardless of the opposition losing a couple of key players over the winter; NK knew they were in for a tough game of cricket and were under no illusions as to the level they needed to play at to get their second win on the bounce and their season up and running.

NV

Bonds Glen Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 5b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
27
118 (37.4 overs)
     
M. McBeth ct  Paul Ryan b Imran Ul-Haq 19 33 3 57.58
J. Haslett ct  Paul Ryan b Manjeet Singh 11 42 26.19
L. Britton b  Imran Ul-Haq 6 6 1 100
T. Britton b  Manjeet Singh 0 2 0
G. Boyd ct  & bowled Paul Ryan 24 62 3 38.71
D. Robinson lbw  b Imran Ul-Haq 6 24 25.00
W. Jackson b  Manjeet Singh 2 2 100
M. Magee ct  Paul Ryan b Wasif Ali 2 16 12.50
K. Moore ct  Paul Ryan b Louis Hofmeyr 10 26 38.46
D. Curry Not Out  11 12 91.67
L. Curry run out  Louis Hofmeyr 0 2 0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Hofmeyr6.4037137.005.55
Paul Ryan8.04818.001.00
Manjeet Singh8.012237.332.75
Imran ul-Haq9.022137.002.33
Wasif Ali6.0017117.002.83

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 1b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
16
117

(35.3 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn run out  D.Curry/M.McBeth 22 58 1 37.93
Manjeet Singh b  K. Moore 5 14 35.71
Neil Vorster lbw  b G. Boyd 14 38 2 36.84
Paul Ryan run out  G. Boyd 20 37 1 1 54.05 4
Mathew Auret st  M. Mcbeth b D. Curry 0 1 0
Imran ul-Haq ct  L. Curry b K. Moore 10 12 1 83.33
Josh Uddin ct  G. Boyd b T. Britton 6 7 1 85.71
Clint Auret Not Out  11 24 45.83
Wasif Ali b  T. Britton 0 1 0
Sean Dalton Not Out  13 22 59.09
Louis Hofmeyr  

Bonds Glen Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Robinson3.001200.004.00
K. Moore7.001628.002.29
T. Britton8.0225212.503.12
L. Curry5.302000.003.64
G. Boyd7.0124124.003.43
D. Curry5.0116116.003.20

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward