Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Pembroke 2 on Sun 09 Aug 2015 at 12.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 4 Wickets (22/25pts)

Match report Playing their first league game in just under a month, North Kildare were in desperate need of another league victory against a Pembroke side they had beaten twice already this season to climb up the table and away from the dreaded drop zone. But; although NK were just above the relegation zone, they were just a couple of wins away from climbing into the promotion places due to how tight division 3 has turned out to be again this season.

Before proceedings got underway, it was decided that the firsts would use the mat for the rest of the season given the difficulty that NK had, had on the grass wickets at the Maws in previous weeks, particularly with how vital the toss was when playing on grass.

Bob lost the toss and the opposition opted to bat first on the mat - no real surprise there. Thanks to an absolute jaffer from Louis that was on it's way down leg and ended up clipping the top of opener, Carr's off-stump and a sublime caught & bowled from Wasif Rhodes, NK were right on top within the first couple of overs which brought oppo skipper Whaley and the dangerous McDonnell to the crease to try get the Broke out of a deep hole. The pair did so for a brief spell, but when Rob introduced PR into the attack in just the 7th over; McDonnell decided he would try to hit him out of the attack. Having taken 6 off the first two balls of PR's over, McDonnell decided to go again and spanked one straight into the grateful hands of Vossie who took a neat catch at cow just a couple of yards in from the longest boundary at the Maws. Whaley continued to offer some resistance (while riding his luck on more than one occasion), but wickets tumbled at the other end and when Whaley smacked one straight to TS at mid-off, Pembroke found themselves in serious trouble at 71-7 with Manny crumbling the Pembroke middle order who couldn't get the spin-king away which resulted in Byers, S. McDonnell and Hoey all gifting their wickets to NK having been tied down so well by Manny and PR. This was followed by a very frustrating spell for North Kildare, when no.9 Glover arrived at the crease. The South African youngster (who had clearly been placed wrongly in the batting order) looked to play his shots from ball one and really went hard at the NK bowling attack. Glover and no.8, Gallagher shared a stand of 58 when the talented youngster went cross-bat for the first time in his innings and holed out to Vossie who took a simple catch at cow to reward PR with another hugely important wicket. To rub salt into the wounds; even younger youngster, O'Neill decided to annoy NK further with a cameo of 20(24) balls before he popped one straight up to Wazzie at mid-on. With O'Neill's dismissal, no.11 Khan came to the crease and the firsts were wary of what he could do at the back end of an innings having seen the tail-ender in the t20 final and knew it was imperative to remove him as quickly as possible. Louis made sure there was to be no more tail-end wagging and took a brilliant catch and short mid-off that really flew to him high to his right which gave Imran his second wicket in the process and brought an end to an excellent first half for the firsts which put them in a great position to potentially grab a full-points victory.

In a first half that saw NK hold all of their catches (other than a couple of insignificant bulnders) and thanks to some excellent bowling right across the board - Manny (returning brilliant figures of 10-2-34-4), PR (who got the two crucial breakthroughs) and Imran in particular - Pembroke were restricted to a modest 176-10 which was way below par in truth.

Bob decided to give himself a rest and send Wazzie up the order for the second game in a row which worked out perfectly yet again. After just 5 overs, Wasif and Manny had got the NK chase off to the perfect start with a stand of 47 before Manny was dismissed when Glover made his presence known again with a cracking diving catch at cover, but not before Manny had added 17 from just 10 balls. Walshe replaced PR at 3 and joined a rampant Wazzie who was looking to hit every ball for 6. Wazzie was soon dismissed for 32 from a mere 19 balls when Whaley got one right up in the block hole to send Wazzle's leg-stump cartwheeling, but not before he had blasted both opponers all around the ground. PR joined Walshe and was obviously peeved that he received a batting demotion which really told in the way he obliterated the Pembroke attack. During PR's assault on leather, Walshe had come and gone for just 5 which saw Rob stride out to the middle. Rob and PR dominated the opposition bowling attack with PR smashing two huge sixes into the tennis courts and Bob driving crisply through cover on more than one occasion. NK looked set to chase their target in no time, but when PR was dismissed for a 24 ball 40, Imran and Rob followed suit and NK had lost a couple more wickets than what they would've liked. Nevertheless, TS (just back from his holiday in Marbella) and Vossie knocked off the remaining runs in no time - Tommy smashing 14 off left-arm offie O'Neill's final over to wrap up proceedings with just under half of the second innings to spare - North Kildare claiming their 5th league win of the season in fine fashion in the process.

The emphatic victory means that NK will jump at least three places up the table and have ticked one game off out of their remaining fixtures. If the firsts can produce that kind of performance with bat, ball and in the field, they will be giving themselves a strong chance of pushing for promotion at the back end of the season.

Next up for the firsts is another home fixture versus midland rivals, Laois. Laois are in strong position to push for promotion themselves and the fixture will play a key part to success in the league for both sides and may be a fixture that both look back on as the turning point in their season.

NV

Pembroke 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 8b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
25
176 (39.1 overs)
     
A. Carr b  L. Hofmeyr 1 8 12.50
S. Gupta ct  & bowled, W. Ali 4 6 66.67
B. Whaley ct  T. Satchwell, bowled M. Singh 30 39 5 76.92
G. McDonnell ct  N. Vorster, bowled P. Ryan 18 13 3 138.46
M. Byers ct  N. Vorster, bowled M. Singh 4 26 15.38
S. McDonnell st  R. Neavyn, bowled M. Singh 5 7 1 71.43
M. Hoey b  M. Singh 0 3 0
P. Gallagher Not Out  17 56 30.36
D. Glover ct  N. Vorster, bowled I. Ul-Haq 47 49 8 95.92
A. O'Neill ct  W. Ali, bowled P. Ryan 20 24 3 83.33
F. Khan ct  L. Hofmeyr, bowled I. Ul-Haq 5 10 1 50.0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali5.0034134.006.80
Louis Hofmeyr6.0131131.005.17
Paul Ryan10.0236218.003.60
Manjeet Singh10.023448.503.40
Imran ul-Haq7.101929.502.65
Neil Vorster2.00800.004.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w  
for 6 wickets
10
179

(26.5 overs)
    
Manjeet Singh ct  D. Glover, bowled B. Whaley 17 10 3 170.0
Wasif Ali b  B. Whaley 32 19 4 168.42 2
Ian Walshe ct  behind M. Byers, bowled F. Khan 5 16 31.25
Paul Ryan ct  S. Gupta, bowled M. Hoey 40 26 5 2 153.85
Robert Neavyn ct  P. Gallagher, bowled M. Hoey 24 37 3 64.86 1
Imran ul-Haq ct  G. McDonnell, bowled M. Hoey 14 12 1 1 116.67
Tom Satchwell Not Out  27 19 1 3 142.11 1
Neil Vorster Not Out  10 14 2 71.43 3
Sean Dalton  
Clint Auret  
Louis Hofmeyr   1

Pembroke 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F. Khan10.0053153.005.30
D. Glover2.002400.0012.00
B. Whaley5.0027213.505.40
M. Hoey6.0038312.676.33
A. O'Neill3.503700.009.65

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward