Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Leinster 2 on Sun 12 Jul 2015 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 4 Wickets (3/25pts)

Match report Having lost to Merrion for the third time in a season a week before; NK were determined to get their league and promotion campaign back on track, as well as beat a side that had dished out a hiding to the firsts in their first league encounter back in May.

Leinster won the toss and chose to bowl first on the same wicket that NK had lost on against Merrion the week before. Knowing that the track played reasonably well the previous weekend, the firsts were quietly confident that the track had improved over the week; although there was a lot of grass on the wicket due to the mower malfunctioning during the week.

Less than 5 overs later, NK were looking at an almost identical position as to what happened against Merrion the previous week. Both Bob and Manny were back in the dressing room having added just 2 runs between them for the second week in a row - Bob being bowled around his legs and Manny being the unfortunate one to go to a highly debatable LBW decision - 8-2. 8-2 turned into 24-5 with PR, Matt Auret and Dollars back in the hutch and NK in serious, serious trouble with Deja Vu banging on the North Kildare dressing room door. Imran came in at 7 and did what he does best and immediately took the attack to Leinster and came off to great affect. He added a quickfire 30(19), but his wicket was another devastating blow for the firsts. Immy went with NK on 63-6 which meant that TS joined Clint (who had got a promotion in order to stabilize the innings) and the pair really dug deep to get NK to drinks without losing another wicket. TS looked in very good touch and Clint was as resilient as always and really put a value on his wicket; relishing in his opportunity up the order. After drinks however; both Tom and Clint were on their way back to the clubhouse and it was left to Vossie and Loui to try and claw NK up to a respectable total. Loui went for a blob and with the loss of his wicket; NK were 109-9 meaning that Vossie and Wazzle had to either try and bat the remaining overs or blast their attack without being able to lose their wicket. Vossie took the more conservative approach, but was stubborn enough to allow Wazzie to get on strike who had other ideas. The pair added a massively important 47 runs for the final stand which got NK up to 156 A/O which was slightly below par, but it meant that NK had enough runs on the board to be competitive thanks to some crisp hitting from Wazzie who joint topped scored with a lusty 21 ball 30.

Before a ball was bowled, 250 was deemed to be par, but it didn't take long to realise that the wicket was not easy to bat on by any means. NK felt that if they put the ball in the right areas and took a couple of early wickets; they would have every chance of running through the visiting opposition.

North Kildare opened with the seam of Wazzie at one end and the spin of Manny at the other. Manny had the breakthrough NK were looking for in his third over and with opener Coad nearly being run out earlier on; NK were looking like they had every chance of defending their low total. This was until opener, Coad and no.3 Sykes shared a partnership of 57 (the largest of the game) which brought Leinster up to 80-2 when Coad hit one straight to Clint off the bowling of PR. The opposition then lost another couple of wickets which gave NK a sniff thanks to some excellent bowling from PR, Imran and Manny, but with Leinster knocking off their targets in tens and the firsts not being able to remove Sykes; it looked as if NK were about to lose their second league game on the bounce. Sykes was eventually removed for a well-made 59 with the score on 125-5; Leinster needing 26 runs for victory. Some wayward bowling at the worst time of the innings resulted in Leinster being gifted with 11 wides in a row (two five-wides included) to finish off the game in the most disappointing of fashion - Leinster running out victors by 4 wickets and nearly cancelling out any chance of division 2 status for NK next season.

Next up for the firsts is the Tillian Cup, cup final against Pembroke in Terenure. It is safe to say that NK have played by far their best cricket in the competition this year and will do everything they can to bounce back from their disappointment in the league by bringing home their first ever Tillian Cup trophy.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 23w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
25
156

(37.2 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn b R. Kenealy 2 18 12 16.67 1
Manjeet Singh lbw bowled R. Kenealy 0 10 5 0
Paul Ryan ct behind J. Kerrison, bowled R. Kenealy 15 33 29 2 1 51.72
Mathew Auret b E. Sykes 2 31 21 9.52
Sean Dalton b E. Sykes 0 9 5 0
Clint Auret ct G. Gilmore, bowled M. Rule 20 62 54 2 37.04 1
Imran ul-Haq ct behind J. Kerrison, bowled M. Amjad 30 29 17 4 1 176.47
Tom Satchwell b M. Amjad 18 46 32 4 56.25 1
Neil Vorster Not Out  14 46 32 1 43.75
Louis Hofmeyr ct R. Kenealy, bowled M. Rule 0 10 12 0 1
Wasif Ali b D. Coad 30 34 21 3 2 142.86

Leinster 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Kenealy9.0231310.333.44
E. Sykes8.0240220.005.00
M. Rule10.0040220.004.00
M. Amjad10.0138219.003.80
D. Coad0.20616.0018.00

Leinster 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 27w 5b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
37
158 (38.2 overs)
     
E. Byrne lbw bowled M. Singh 12 22 23 2 52.17
D. Coad ct C. Auret, bowled P. Ryan 20 59 40 1 1 50.0
E. Sykes ct T. Satchwell, bowled I. Ul-Haq 59 93 92 8 1 64.13
D. Lucas st R. Neavyn, bowled I. Ul-Haq 7 32 20 1 35.00
G. Gilmore lbw bowled P. Ryan 0 4 5 0
J. Nagle ct L. Hoffmeyr, bowled I. Ul-Haq 13 45 26 2 50.0
J. Kerrison Not Out  10 24 24 1 41.67
P. Masterson Not Out  0 8 1 0
M. Rule  
R. Kenealy  
M. Amjad  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali4.2127127.006.23
Manjeet Singh10.0036136.003.60
Paul Ryan10.0325212.502.50
Neil Vorster2.001700.008.50
Louis Hofmeyr3.001600.005.33
Imran ul-Haq9.0230310.003.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott Hayward