Scorecard

Clontarf 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 21 Jun 2015 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 4 Wickets (3/25pts)

Match report The firsts were on the road yet again for their 5th away league game already this season to face Clontarf; a side that NK did not have fond memories of playing away from home.

Bob won the toss and elected to bat first on a beautiful looking grass wicket. NK didn't get off to the start they would've desired, losing Manny early on for just 2. PR joined Bob in the middle who was playing against his former club for the first time at a ground he had played at for decades. The combination of PR and Bob who had shared a great deal of success this year, couldn't put a stand together that NK had come to expect when PR was given out LBW following a number of appeals that may have influenced the umpires' decision. At 31-2, Matt Auret arrived at the crease fresh off a half-century the day before. With 10 overs already gone, Mattie played his natural game and in no time, he had got to his second half-century in as many days with some of the cleanest striking of the cricket ball one could wish to see. From ball one, Matt seemed to find the middle of the bat and had batted NK into an excellent position to make a large total. Mattie got NK up to 132/4 at drinks having been 32/2 after 10. What happened after drinks however, was not something NK could've anticipated. From 132/4, NK had somehow gotten themselves out for an abysmal 164 thanks to some fickle batting from the lower order who had plenty of time to bat, but gave their wickets away cheaply - and that is putting it politely. Other than Matt Auret who bossed the opposition attack, the NK lower order folded like a deck of cards and did not in any way show application; threw their wickets away and put the firsts in a position of frailty on a batting wicket with a rapid outfield and a short boundary to target.

Apart from a couple of decisions that went against NK in the first innings, NK were fully to blame for their weak display with the bat and because the firsts were bowled out in the 38th over, they were straight back out after a ten minute turnaround for a 40 minute spell that had to go NK's way if they were to claw themselves back into contention.

The 40 minute spell that followed the firsts' calamitous batting collapse had given NK something to work with when three of the oppositions' top four had been dismissed which left Clontarf on 56-3 when tea was taken; Juno, Bobbo and Gopal (three players who had all scored big against NK in previous seasons) all back on the benches. It could've been even better for NK, as Manny was convinced that he had Collier out LBW for just 8, but the finger stayed in the pocket of the umpire to the disbelief of North Kildare. Nevertheless; Loui, Wasif, PR and Manny had given NK the exact start that NK needed to give themselves a chance. After the break, NK were extremely unfortunate and everything that could've gone NK's way, went against them as well as a couple of dropped catches which didn't help their cause. Despite numerous decisions that could've gone in the firsts' favour; NK could not remove Collier or Nazir and when both of them were finally dismissed, there was not enough runs on the board to bowl out their opposition. Loui was once again the pick of the NK attack and his figures in no way reflected how he bowled. He was hostile, aggressive and quick once again and if he had of had a shred of luck he could've finished with three or four wickets easily. Clontarf eventually knocked off their total, winning by just 4 wickets in a game that seemed to go against NK in every aspect.

Despite a whimsical first innings that left NK with very little hope of winning, the bowlers in the second half were outstanding and received little reward for how well they bowled against a strong batting lineup. If even half of the decisions and chances that went in Clontarf's favour had gone the other way; NK could've defended their small target, but it just wasn't to be on the day.

There is no hiding the fact that NK had let themselves down with the bat just as they did against Merrion a week before, but there are plenty of positives to take away from a disappointing loss; the biggest of all being a chance of redemption the very next day against the same opposition in the semi-final of the Tillian Cup.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
20w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
23
164

(37.4 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct V. Gopal, bowled R. Sullivan 23 47 4 48.94
Manjeet Singh ct behind R. Forrest, bowled S. Islam 2 9 22.22
Paul Ryan lbw bowled A. Nazir 13 22 2 59.09 1
Mathew Auret lbw bowled M. Collier 67 56 9 1 119.64 1
Tom Satchwell ct behind R. Forrest, bowled A. Craig 3 11 27.27
Imran ul-Haq ct A. Craig, bowled V. Gopal 12 20 1 60.0 1
Sean Dalton run out A. Nazir 4 12 33.33
Louis Hofmeyr lbw bowled V. Gopal 1 4 25.00
Neil Vorster lbw A. Battan, bowled M. Collier 2 4 50.0
Clint Auret Not Out  9 29 31.03
Wasif Ali ct L. Prior, bowled S. Islam 5 10 50.0

Clontarf 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Islam7.4125212.503.26
A. Nazir7.0132132.004.57
A. Craig6.0033133.005.50
R. Sullivan5.0034134.006.80
M. Collier7.0025212.503.57
V. Gopal5.001226.002.40

Clontarf 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 3lb 
for 6 wickets
14
165 (38.0 overs)
     
J. Altaf lbw bowled L. Hofmeyr 4 5 1 80.0
M. Collier ct W. Ali, bowled P. Ryan 58 93 10 62.37
R. Forrest lbw bowled W. Ali 29 25 5 1 116.00
V. Gopal ct P. Ryan, bowled M. Singh 0 3 0
A. Nazir ct I. Ul-Haq, bowled M. Singh 46 71 5 1 64.79
A. Vincent ct M. Auret, bowled P. Ryan 6 13 46.15
L. Prior Not Out  2 13 15.38
S. Islam Not Out  6 8 1 75.00
A. Battan  
R. Sullivan  
A. Craig  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Hofmeyr10.0045145.004.50
Clint Auret2.001600.008.00
Wasif Ali7.0041141.005.86
Manjeet Singh9.0328214.003.11
Paul Ryan10.0032216.003.20

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward