Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Clontarf 2 on Sun 24 May 2015 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 7 Wickets (24/25pts)

Match report The firsts welcomed Clontarf to the Maws a day after losing up north to Drummond. With a full strength team selected and huge incentive to finally get one up on their opposition; NK were desperate to get their second league win on the board and for those who traveled to Limavady; they were eager to make amends on their disappointment the day before.

On the opposition's arrival, there was a distinct lack of recognition of the faces that NK were expecting to see. Although it was obvious that Clontarf were depleted - the task at hand remained the same: get another league win on the board.

Thanks to a serious amount of work from Matt Chase and Craig Vorster during the week leading up to the game, the firsts were on a decent grass wicket, albeit a wicket that did not look like a belter by any means. Baring this in mind, it was rather unexpected when oppo skipper Collier won the toss and elected to bat first - a decision that NK were more than happy with.

Surprisingly; Clontarf got off to a flier due to some wayward bowling from Wazzie and Clint who opened up. After 10 overs, the oppo had reached 50-1 which was completely unexpected. Without beating around the bush, things changed rapidly and dramatically as wickets began to tumble. After Clint had removed both openers having found his rhythem - Bob brought Manny and Paul straight into the attack and what the pair did after that was rather ridiculous. Clontarf went from 50-1 after 10, to being bowled out for a mere 82 AO. Both Manny and Paul were far too good for the opposition to handle. To describe this, Manny ended up with the substandard figures of 10-5-7-4... Manny looked rather off colour with the ball and the firsts will hope that Manny will have better days with the ball... All jokes aside, the pair of spinners bowled two incredible spells and showed exactly what one can do when you put the ball in the right areas on a track that offered assistance. Both off-spinners were in complete control and dominated the opposition batting lineup. To highlight this; in the 7 runs Manny conceded in his 10 overs, four of those were runs off the bat. As well as a terrific effort from the bowlers, the firsts' general standard in the field and in backing up the bowlers was excellent and contributed massively to highlighting the gulf in class between the two sides.

Having played just 29 overs of cricket in the first innings, NK had a ten minute turnaround and were hoping for a full points victory. Bob and Manny strode out to the middle, fully confident that they would walk back to the clubhouse a few overs later having knocked off their target with 10 wickets to spare.

Chasing these sort of scores is never quite as easy as one would hope though and this told when Bob was bowled for five having been bogged down - resulting in a shot out of character. PR joined Manny who was going nicely and the pair got NK within touching distance of a full points victory. Unfortunately (for the second day in a row), PR walloped a full-toss back at the bowler which was taken very sharply - in almost identical fashion as the day before. Manny followed soon after that, but not before he had notched up a well played 31 - adding to his day of brilliance. This left Imran and Vossie to knock off the required 17 runs and the pair did so - Imran finishing with 16* and Vossie with 2*.

The 7 wicket victory was vitally important in pushing towards the top of the table and sets up a great platform to push on further against Leinster in the 20/20 refix on Wednesday afternoon. The firsts were thoroughly professional in beating their opposition and took nothing for granted although they were expecting a much tougher game.

If the firsts come away with another victory on Wednesday, they will climb to the top of the table and will put huge pressure on the likes of Clontarf who are picked to win the league themselves.

NV

Clontarf 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
82 (29.0 overs)
     
L. Prior b  C. Auret 18 49 34 4 52.94
M. Collier ct  R. Neavyn, bowled C. Auret 14 14 12 2 116.67
A. Battan b  P. Ryan 10 43 36 1 27.78
A. Nazir Not Out  9 62 47 1 19.15
I. Smilie run out  S. Dalton/M. Singh 0 1
R. Tariq (Riaz) ct  & bowled, M. Singh 5 8 7 1 71.43
V. Shettu lbw  bowled P. Ryan 1 11 9 11.11
R. Kirk b  P. Ryan 1 10 12 8.33
A. Azarbos b  M. Singh 7 14 10 1 70.0
E. Brennan b  M. Singh 0 8 10 0
D. Vickers ct  L. Hofmeyr, bowled M. Singh 0 1 1 0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali5.002500.005.00
Clint Auret6.0128214.004.67
Manjeet Singh10.05741.750.70
Paul Ryan8.021635.332.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2lb 
for 3 wickets
19
82

(19.1 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn b  S. Azarbos 5 22 17 29.41 1
Manjeet Singh b  L. Prior 31 65 45 5 68.89 1 1
Paul Ryan ct  & bowled, bowled Nazir 10 40 26 1 38.46
Imran ul-Haq Not Out  16 14 12 2 133.33
Neil Vorster Not Out  2 11 8 25.00
Tom Satchwell  
Louis Hofmeyr   1
Sean Dalton   1
Mathew Auret  
Clint Auret  
Wasif Ali  

Clontarf 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Kirk4.001200.003.00
S. Azarbos6.0121121.003.50
M. Collier3.001300.004.33
I. Nazir2.00919.004.50
L. Prior2.0014114.007.00
I. Smilie1.00900.009.00
V. Shettu0.00200.000.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward