Scorecard

Phoenix 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 17 May 2015 at 13.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 25 Runs (D/L) (23/25pts)

Match report The firsts traveled to the Park for their first game in three weeks due to the untimely weather that had swept the country during that period. A full strength NK team who had set the standard in their warm up elected to bat first on a wicket that had been used the day before, producing low scores.

Phoenix started brightly - Manny going for a blob in the first over of the game. This resulted in NK's biggest partnership of their innings; a partnership worth 60 between skipper, Neavyn and Paul Ryan. The pair looked at ease and with the two at the crease, there were strong hopes of posting a large total as both looked in top nick; Bob in particular after discovering that Louis' bat was far more useful than his plank that had actually broken three seasons ago. This came to an untimely end when Bob was given out LBW to a questionable decision (to put it politely) that also saw the departure of Imran just two balls later. From 61-1 to 62-3, NK were looking at a familiar pattern that was a cause for concern for the whole of last season. Thankfully; Paul Ryan (set at the crease) and Vossie steadied the ship until drinks - looking to run positively and put the bad balls away when they came. The positive running resulted in Vossie's downfall straight after drinks however, as he was run out from a direct hit looking for a quick single. Tom and Matt Auret follow suit soon after which left NK at 125-6 with plenty overs to spare and left them scratching their heads as to how they had got themselves in such a position again. This worsened when Phoenix finally had the wicket of Paul Ryan - not before he had scored 65 and held the NK innings together however. Paul displayed exactly how to score runs on a wicket that was bowler friendly; with application, hard work and letting the bowler chase the batsman rather than having to chase the bowler. Thanks to a couple of contributions down the order - Louis scoring a vitally important 27*(32) - NK finished with a total of 196 A/O.

196 on the particular track was a decent effort, but NK felt that they had let themselves down with the bat and made things easy for the opposition. Taking Bob and PR out of the equation, every other NK batsman got themselves out rather than Phoenix having to work for their wickets. Although 196 was by no means a sterling effort; there was many a time last season where NK found themselves in a similar position and posted scores that gave them no chance of a result. Runs on the board on a slow wicket and sluggish outfield meant that NK were still fully in the game if they could produce a tight opening spell.

Wasif and Clint took the ball and produced the start that NK needed to give themselves a good chance of winning the game. Both were economical and in Wasif's third over (the games' fifth), Wazzie and NK had the oppo right where they wanted them at 13-2. Phoenix's T. Anders and S. Ali put together a brief stand, but both fell in quick succession thanks to another wicket from Wasif and due to a huge mix up that saw the back of the dangerous Anders when he clipped one straight to mid-wicket, danced down the track and was run out by Imran and Rob who looked as if they were performing a slow motion training drill. At 41-4 with the oppo going at less than four an over, NK were now in a commanding position to go on and get a result. At 43-5, NK were then convinced that they could see the game through and get their first league win of the season. Due to Wazzie's brilliant figures of 10-1-26-4 and some torrential rain, the game was eventually called and NK; 25 runs ahead on D/L at the time, finished as deserved winners although they did face a nervy period when oppo skipper, Chester bashed a quickfire 33(29).

The firsts know they will have to perform better with the bat in coming weeks with tough opposition awaiting. NK were far from their best, but to not be at their best and to get their first win on the board highlights the quality in the first team this year that hasn't scratched the surface of their own capabilities.

A great knock from PR sees his form continue and NK will be on two knees with their heads bowed hoping it continues. A fantastic ten overs from Wasif also deserves a mention. Wazzie was far too hot for the opposition to handle and provided the start that NK needed and was ultimately the difference between the two sides.

The firsts travel back to Phoenix Park for the Tillian Cup against Phoenix's neighbours; Civil Service. NK have had a lot of joy against CS in previous years and in a competition that NK feel they can win (and could've done so last season), the firsts will feel fully confident that they can get back-to-back victories in consecutive days and get their season rolling properly.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 5b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
21
196

(46.5 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn lbw bowled C. Kavanagh 29 57 41 4 1 70.73 1
Manjeet Singh lbw bowled M. Tabyab 0 3 3 0
Paul Ryan ct M. Tabyab, bowled D. Ford 65 152 106 8 61.32
Imran ul-Haq ct T. Anders, bowled C. Cavanagh 0 3 2 0 1
Neil Vorster run out S. Shah 19 51 36 1 52.78
Tom Satchwell ct M. Gregg, bowled G. Millar 6 12 10 1 60.0
Mathew Auret ct M. Tabyab, bowled bowled G. Millar 3 5 8 37.50
Sean Dalton b G. Millar 14 30 22 1 63.64
Louis Hofmeyr Not Out  27 39 32 3 84.38
Clint Auret ct M. Tabyab, bowled T. Anders 7 16 14 50.0
Wasif Ali st A. Chester, bowled V. Vaidayanathan 5 14 7 71.43

Phoenix 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Tabyab5.0033133.006.60
C. Kavanagh 10.032110.180.20
T. Anders6.0032132.005.33
G. Millar10.0035311.673.50
I. Anders6.002400.004.00
D. Ford6.0020120.003.33
V. Vaidayanathan3.5019119.004.96

Phoenix 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 1b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
15
90 (22.1 overs)
     
D. Ford lbw bowled W. Ali 4 20 14 28.57
S. Shah b W. Ali 6 17 14 1 42.86
T. Anders run out I. Ul-haq/R. Neavyn 14 40 30 1 46.67
S. Ali b W. Ali 10 31 25 2 40.0
V. Vaidayanathan lbw bowled W. Ali 2 9 4 50.0
I. Anders Not Out  6 34 12 1 50.0
A. Chester Not Out  33 32 29 4 1 113.79
M. Gregg  
C. Cavanagh  
M. Tabyab  
G. Millar  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali10.012646.502.60
Clint Auret5.011300.002.60
Paul Ryan6.013200.005.33
Louis Hofmeyr1.101600.0013.71

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward