Scorecard

Railway Union 4 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI on Sat 06 Sep 2014 at 12.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost by 69 runs (2/25 points)

Match report The seconds ventured to Park Avenue for their final game of the season - Railway Union the opposition. Play got underway at 12.30 (a half an hour later than first expected) and without scorers for either side, this report is a difficult task to write with adequate description.

North Kildare started brightly with Jahangeer and Andy Chase knocking out the top order fairly quickly, but NK knew that Railway had adjusted their batting lineup so that they had strength down the order. It wasn't until no.6, Makwana came to the crease that NK had realised that Railway still had batting to come. Opener, Kumar and Makwana shared a healthy stand and scored a good rate in doing so. Dáire O'Neill was brought into the attack and removed Makwana for 31, which was a big wicket as Makwana had more than his fair share of good luck, annoyingly for NK. Dáíre continued to bowl well and got the big wicket of S. Kumar who was batting intelligently for his partner at the other end who was nearing his century. Andy Chase was brought back into his second spell and removed the dangerous, Kumar who was completely undone by an excellent yorker from Chaser. Kumar went for an excellent knock of 92 with some lusty blows and solid technique - an innings that rescued Railway from being bowled out for a mediocre score. Unfortunately for NK though - Kumar had batted for 90 per cent of the innings and had helped his side get up to a good total of 198 A/O.

The seconds had put together a reasonable first innings and a mention must go to Happy Singh for his efforts in the field. Happy grabbed himself four catches - two of which would not have looked out of place in division 1 cricket. Apart from Happy though - there was a bit of a "nothing to play for" vibe from NK as it seemed that they just weren't quite up for the challenge.

The second innings started in the worst possible fashion. The very first ball of the innings resulted in the departure of Behzad, when he ran one straight down the throat of first slip for a simple catch - 0-1. Dollars was bowled by an exceptional yorker from Kumar that just clipped the bottom of leg-stump. Vossie (fresh at the crease although not fresh in himself after his 21st birthday celebrations the night before) joined Jack and the pair got the NK innings back underway with a good stand of 39 until Vossie was bowled from a beautiful turning delivery that just clipped the top of off-stump. At 56-3, Richie and Jack needed to bat for a long period of time to gain stability for the lower order to have a go. This went the opposite way when Jack was run-out for 29. At the back of Jack's departure, the score had reached 68-4. 68-4 then turned into 81-9 thanks to another middle-order collapse from the seconds. It was left to Jahangeer and Zebbie to re-establish respectability in which the pair did perfectly. Zeb and Jahangeer shared a stand worth of 48 for the last wicket, which was the highest partnership of the NK innings which really tells you all you need to know about the seconds' batting woes. Despite the 10th wicket stand, NK fell 69 runs short of their target and concluded their 2014 campaign with a disappointing defeat.

So - the seconds will most likely finish mid-table after a season of ups and downs. The seconds will rue their opening fixtures in which they lost in almost impossible fashion, but also showed some serious character towards the back end of the season that almost guaranteed safety while they were looking down the barrel of despair. Congratulations to Dollars on his first year as captain. He showed a great deal of maturity and knowledge at a young age and handled 99.9 per cent of situations with a great head on his shoulders.

Thanks to all the support that the seconds have had this year, i.e. Gerry Fennell, Brian Horn, Anne O'Meara, the Vorster's, The O'Neill's and Chase's as well as for the many others that dropped down to support the lads on more than one occasion, to Moira Vorster for her unrewarding help with the tea's and drinks and to all of our scorers - Naomi, Aíne, Gerry and Anne O'Meara (apologies if I've forgotten anyone) for the many hours you've given up to make sure the game is recorded properly. Your work for the club does not go unappreciated and we thank you kindly.

Until next season!

NV

Railway Union 4 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
198 (44.0 overs)
     
B. Kumar b  A. Chase 92
E. Barron lbw  A. Chase 2
O. Grehan ct  B. Majeed, bowled J. Khan 0
T. Balding ct  A. Singh, bowled J. Khan 7
E. Connolly ct  A. Singh, bowled J. Khan 0
B. Makwana b  D. O'Neill 31
F. Aslam ct  S. Dalton, bowled D. O'Neill 7
S. Kumar b  A. Singh 21
M. Raza ct  A. Singh, bowled N. Vorster 1
K. Toori ct  A. Singh, bowled N. Vorster 9
D. Rakesh Not Out  8

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Chase6.0023211.503.83
Jahangeer Khan8.0133311.004.13
Amardeep Singh9.0138138.004.22
Neil Vorster8.0044222.005.50
Dáire O'Neill7.001527.502.14
Muddasir Zeb6.004000.006.67

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13w 6b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
25
129

(38.1 overs)
    
Behzad Majeed ct  B. Kumar, bowled D. Rakesh 0 1 0 1
Sean Dalton b  S. Kumar 7 17 41.18 1
Jack Fleming run out  M. Raza 29 48 2 60.42
Neil Vorster b  K. Toori 15 23 1 65.22
Richard Withey ct  & bowled, K. Toori 11 15 2 73.33
Gerard Horn ct  D. Rakesh, bowled E. Connolly 4 10 40.0
Dáire O'Neill b  K. Toori 0 2 0
Andrew Chase ct  behind, B. Makwana 1 5 20.0
Amardeep Singh run out  E. Connolly 0 2 0 4
Jahangeer Khan b  E. Connolly 28 43 2 1 65.12
Muddasir Zeb Not Out  9 49 18.37

Railway Union 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Rekesh6.0122122.003.67
S. Kumar9.0030130.003.33
M. Raza6.011500.002.50
K. Toori9.002839.333.11
E. Connolly7.101434.671.95
E. Grehan1.00700.007.00