Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Leinster 2 on Sun 24 Aug 2014 at 12.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 48 Runs (25/25pts) [DL]

Match report The firsts looked to get over last weeks' disappointment against the Hills by beating Leinster for the second time this season. Leinster (who were just behind NK in the table) were a team under pressure, as a loss against NK would see them fighting off relegation towards the back end of the season.

Once again, NK were off to a bad start when Neavyn lost the toss for the fifth time in a row. Playing on the mat, there was only going to be one outcome - Leinster chose to bat first. The freshly rolled mat proved to offer barely anything for the bowlers and it was evident as the Leinster batsman enjoyed their stay at the crease. Leinster went from 47-1 to 156-2 after a mere 25 overs with Delany doing the bulk of the damage. Delany reached his well-deserved century off just 94 balls, with some excellent shots all around the ground and to his credit, he barely offered a chance in doing so. When Markie was brought into the attack, Delaney was on his way for 100 and Mark had picked up the all important wicket that NK desperately needed. Mark then bagged himself another in his next over which saw the back of Leinster's esteemed "batting coach", who had more than his fair share to say about his dismissal, but nevertheless, he was on his way back to the clubhouse. Former NK man, Kerrison and O'Gorman put together a good stand of 58, but when Jack holed out to Tom off the bowling of Vossie, there was a miniature collapse that saw Leinster reach 219-6 from 42 overs thanks to an impressive fight back from the NK attack. Leinster's tail added more than NK would've liked, but the opposition were eventually bowled out for a good score of 276, but a score that looked to reach in excess of 300+ when Delaney was firing on all cylinders until Marko got the all important breakthrough.

Despite a poor fielding performance, NK were happy(ish) as they knew they could've been set for a much higher run chase, but, although chasing 276 was not going to be a mere stroll in the park, in the same breath, the firsts knew that 276 was by no means out of their reach and it was certainly not a daunting total whilst chasing on a mat with a quick NK outfield.

Before the firsts went out to get their second innings started, there was a slight change in the batting lineup... Wazzle had one hell of a promotion as he went from batting at 10 the previous week, to opening the batting which had created a grin from ear to ear, but nobody expected what was to happen next.

Rob and Wazz confidently strolled out to the middle to face the new ball. NK got off to a perfect start from the first over, with Rob dispatching a couple of leg-side deliveries which brought 9 off of Chowdary's first over. To simplify this report, there'll be a quick skip ahead to the 14th over, where Leinster had finally got rid of Wazzie. However - this wasn't before Wazzie had spanked a whopping 74 runs from a ridiculous 33 balls. On Wazzie's departure, Rob and Wasif had already racked up their 100 run stand and Wazzie had carted the Leinster attack over mid-wicket, to sixes that were obliterated over extra-cover. Wazzie's 74 included 6x4's and 4x6's which set NK up perfectly to chase down their score which was now less than 200 with 35 overs remaining. So - the inspired move from Rob had paid dividends of the highest order. Regardless of where the ball was pitched, no matter what line or length, Wazzie had an answer for it and treated the Leinster attack to a vicious onslaught that was exhilarating for all that had the privilege of watching Wazzie's innings. Unfortunately for Wazz, though, he eventually holed out to a terrific catch at deep mid-wicket, which saw Imran arrive at the crease (one can only imagine how degrading that sight must have been). It wasn't long until Imran was sending Leinster ball-hunting, but his innings was short lived. Vossie greeted Rob at the crease who had been quietly going about his business at the other end. Vossie and Rob batted til drinks and had reached 163 at this stage (already 50 runs ahead of the DL target), as well as Rob reaching his second half-century in three games - a welcome return of form for the firsts' skipper. NK only had the chance to bat for another couple of overs after drinks, as the persistent rain had finally taken its toll on the outfield and on the mat that was starting to turn into a ice rink. There was a lot of waiting around, but the rain just seemed to hang around for what seemed to be an age. Play never got back under way, but NK were more than happy as they weren't required to do any more and had won comfortably by a margin of 8 wickets.

So - Rob's trick up his sleeve in Wazzle had come off big-time. As the NK skipper said himself: "I would've been happy if he had scored a quickfire 20", as nobody could've predicted what Wazzie was about to unleash on an un-expecting Leinster attack who had their tail well and truly hidden between their legs at the end of Wazzie's assault, NK grabbing their 5th league win in the process because of it.

Congratulations to Wazzie on his excellence - it was truly a sight to behold, and, to Rob who is showing welcomed form that has come at an important time of the season. A lot of credit has to go to Rob, as his 55* seemed to go under the radar because of Wazzie's brilliance, but was every bit as important in the context of the run-chase.

The firsts now have to travel to Clontarf for their next league fixture. The firsts have lost twice to their opponents who await NK next weekend, but know that a win in Castle Avenue could play a massive part if the firsts are to look for promotion this season. May the results table stay green!

NV

Leinster 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 3w 8b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
21
276 (49.5 overs)
     
D. Coad ct  behind, R. Neayvn, bowled W. Ali 17 45 28 1 1 60.71
G. Delany b  M. Topping 100 111 94 9 5 106.38
G. Gilmore ct  behind, R. Neayvn, bowled M. Topping 31 73 38 3 81.58
C. O'Gorman ct  S. Dalton, bowled M. Gilchrist 39 83 52 3 75.00
J. Kerrison ct  T. Satchwell, bowled N. Vorster 29 48 52 2 55.77
A. Godfrey lbw  bowled G. Singh 1 3 3 33.33
M. Rule lbw  bowled G. Singh 0 1 2 0
R. Kenealy b  M. Gilchrist 21 25 16 3 131.25
R. O'Connor run out  T. Satchwell/R. Neavyn 15 15 8 3 187.50
S. Chaudhary b  W. Ali 1 6 4 25.00
P. Rodgers Not Out  1 8 3 33.33

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali9.0138219.004.22
Michael Gilchrist7.5046223.005.87
Gulab Singh10.0051225.505.10
Manjeet Singh10.004600.004.60
Neil Vorster7.0050150.007.14
Mark Topping6.0133216.505.50

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 3lb 
for 2 wickets
10
168

(27.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn Not Out  55 111 90 7 61.11 2 1
Wasif Ali ct  M. Rule, bowled C. O'Gorman 74 63 33 6 4 224.24
Imran ul-Haq lbw  bowled G. Delany 8 13 8 1 100
Neil Vorster Not Out  21 38 31 3 67.74
Tom Satchwell  
Sean Dalton   1 1
Mark Topping   1
Ian Walshe  
Manjeet Singh  
Michael Gilchrist  
Gulab Singh  

Leinster 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Chaudhary5.004500.009.00
R. Kenealy5.002800.005.60
C. O'Gorman9.0127127.003.00
G. Delany5.0048148.009.60
P. Rodgers3.001700.005.67