Scorecard

Leinster 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 03 Aug 2014 at 1.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 31 Runs (21/25pts)

Match report The firsts traveled to Observatory Lane to play Leinster for the first time in a few seasons, fully expecting to be on their way home because of the persistent and heavy rainfall the county had, had over the last two days. On arrival - this expectation went down the drain, as the away ground looked in extremely good condition for the amount of rain that had fallen and it looked as if a full game of cricket was about to go ahead.

Neavyn lost the toss yet again and the opposition elected to field first. 3 overs later, both Rob and Gilly were back in the dressing room. Imran joined Markie and the pair batted nicely together, but when there was a slight bit of sledging directed at Imran after a decision went in his favour, it paid a price as Imran soon departed looking to go big to silence the opposition. At 38-3, a stand was needed. Vossie strode out to the crease with Markie, who was going well at this stage. The two combined well and put together the stand that NK sought after to steady the ship and went at a decent rate while doing so. The two shared a stand worth 61, in which Markie brought up his well-deserved 50 - demonstrating exactly how to take the attack to the bowlers early doors. Unfortunately for Markie and for NK, he departed when he looked to go over the top, but could only find mid-off in the process. Tom joined Vossie at the crease and the pair saw NK safely into drinks at 103-4. Straight after drinks, Vossie showed his intent immediately, but chose one shot too many and nicked off to first slip for 31. Walshe was the next man in, but his innings was cut short due to a huge mix-up that saw Dawg on his way without reaching double figures. At 122-6, Dollars greeted Tommer in the middle and this is where NK took control of their batting innings. TS (who was riled up after his mix-up with Walshe), began to bully the opposition attack, dispatching anything full, any width - pretty much anything that the bowlers had to offer. Dollars quietly went about his business at the other end, while Tom was picking the longest parts of the grounds and seeing how far he could smash the ball over them. Tom and Dollars (who must have an average of over 100 batting together this season) saw the score motor along to 228 before Tom was bowled by Rodgers who picked up his 4th, but not before TS had smoked a quickfire 79 from just 54 balls which completely turned the innings around. When Tommer went, Manny joined Dollars and the pair put on another 20 odd runs, before Dollars was run-out for 45, bitterly disappointing as he was well deserving of his first half-century this season. Manny, Wasif and Gulab all threw their bats around and NK had batted their overs for the first time since May, ending on a very competitive score of 273 A.O.

Thanks to Tom's belligerence, some great support from Dollars and a 50 at the top of the innings from Mark, NK had put Leinster on the back foot after the oppo had got off to a good start. However - the firsts were well aware that the job was only half done and that they'd have to bowl and field as well as they'd batted to get their third league win of the season.

Wazzie and Gilly opened up, but Gilly looked a little off-colour as he battled into the wind and up the hill. At the other end though, Wazzie was causing the oppo openers a fair deal of trouble and got the breakthrough in the 7th over, bowling Lucas, who didn't look particularly impressive for his 9 runs. No. 3, Gilmour and youngster Delaney then put together the biggest stand of the game. The pair batted together until after drinks, although Gilmour was put down just before drinks off the bowling of Manny. At 129 for the loss of just one wicket at drinks, NK were up against it and knew that they needed to break the stand before it went any further. In the 28th over, Manny Singh finally got the breakthrough with some help from Markie who took an excellent catch diving in front of himself to cling onto the big wicket of Delaney. Manny then got NK's third, when he tossed one up to the leftie that had just arrived, only for him to pick out Vossie for a blob. At 149-3, the familiar face of Jack Kerrison walked out to the middle to join Gilmore who was well-set at this stage. The pair knew that they'd have to take the attack to NK but offered their chances while doing so. Gilmore's luck finally ended though when he clipped one to Walshe, who took a similar catch to Mark that was of great importance. He went for 95 and Walshe had finally held onto his man that seemed to have followed him around in the field. Vossie then picked up the wicket of ex-teammate, Kerrison when he holed out to a great catch from Imran at long-on. After the pair of Kerrison and Gilmore were back in the pavilion, the oppo didn't offer much resistance as Vossie continued to take wickets. When Gilly was brought on at the other end, he proved to be much too sharp for the opposition who were just trying to get bat on ball. In the end, Leinster were bowled out for 242 as the middle and lower order gave way to give Vossie his maiden five-wicket-haul for the firsts and Gilly wrapped up the tail quickly which meant that the game was unable to go down to the wire as it looked like it would've with that mammoth partnership from Delaney and Gilmore.

So - the firsts record their third league win of the season and produced a performance that has been lacking in previous weeks, showing the grit and determination to post such a good score firstly, and secondly, to eventually bowl Leinster out when they were in a position of complete authority. Hopefully this can be the turning point in NK's season.

Next up for NK is Civil Service at the Maws next weekend. The firsts have already beaten Service once this season and have fond memories of playing Service at the Maws - particularly TS and Imran Muhammad.

Congratulations to Tom on a fantastic knock and to Markie for his second first team half-century, to Dollars who should write a book on how to not reach half-centuries and to Vossie who has finally picked up a five-wicket-haul for the firsts, something that Gulab is mostly likely still shaking his head at.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
273

(50.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct & bowled P. Rodgers 2 3 6 33.33 1
Mark Topping ct P. Rodgers b G. Gilmore 52 89 68 8 76.47 1
Michael Gilchrist ct J. Kerrison b P. Rodgers 0 6 2 0
Imran ul-Haq ct R. Geraghty b P. Rodgers 12 24 16 2 75.00 1
Neil Vorster ct A. Godfrey b R. Geraghty 31 65 52 4 59.62 1
Tom Satchwell b P. Rodgers 79 90 54 8 3 146.30
Ian Walshe Run out  7 5 11 1 63.64 1
Sean Dalton Run out  45 55 46 5 97.83
Manjeet Singh Not Out  16 29 19 1 84.21
Wasif Ali b G. Gilmore 2 5 4 50.0
Gulab Singh Run out  9 5 8 1 112.50

Leinster 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P. Rodgers10.0058414.505.80
S. Chaudhary8.004900.006.12
G. Delany10.013500.003.50
R. Geraghty4.0031131.007.75
R. O'Connor8.013600.004.50
G. Gilmore10.0155227.505.50

Leinster 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 2b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
18
242 (48.1 overs)
     
D. Lucas b W. Ali 9 19 2 47.37
G. Delany ct M. Topping b M. Singh 64 86 14 74.42
G. Gilmore ct I. Walshe b N. Vorster 95 82 14 115.85
A. Godfrey ct N. Vorster b M. Singh 0 4 0
J. Kerrison ct I. Ul-Haq b N. Vorster 30 31 1 1 96.77
J. Nagle b N. Vorster 12 24 50.0
P. Reynolds b M. Gilchrist 6 10 60.0
R. O'Connor b N. Vorster 0 2 0
R. Geraghty Not Out  5 6 83.33
P. Rodgers ct R. Neavyn b N. Vorster 2 2 100
S. Chaudhary b M. Gilchrist 1 3 33.33

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali10.0236136.003.60
Michael Gilchrist8.1047223.505.76
Gulab Singh8.004000.005.00
Manjeet Singh10.0041220.504.10
Tom Satchwell2.001800.009.00
Neil Vorster10.004959.804.90