Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v The Hills 2 on Sun 20 Jul 2014 at 1.00pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 16 Runs (5/25pts)

Match report North Kildare faced a visit from the Hills after their compelling away victory against Civil Service the week before - full of confidence that they could turn their disappointing home form around.

Neavyn lost the toss and the oppo chose to bat first on what looked to be a decent NK track. After two of the most controlled and disciplined opening spells you could ask for from Wasif and Waqqas, the visitors were in more than a spot of bother after 12 overs with the score crawling onto 22-3 with a slight bit of help from the wicket that was not in any way easy to bat on. A few big decisions went against NK (Wazzie in particular) that would've pegged the Hills back even further, but nevertheless, NK continued to take wickets at regular intervals after they broke a decent stand between opener, McDonell and Murphy when Murphy smacked a rank long-hop straight down Gilly's throat off the bowling of Vossie; not the greatest piece of cricket you'd ever see. Tom was brought into the attack and bowled well to finally removed opener, McDonell who had toiled hard and batted well to his credit (although receiving his fair share of lives). No. 6, Moore, proved difficult to remove, but he was eventually sent on his way in fine fashion by a rapid, Malinga-esk yorker from Gilly that just clipped leg stump - one of the best balls you'll see at any level of cricket. The Hills' extremely young tail-end, didn't pose much of a threat down the order and the Hills could only reach a below par total of 169-9 from their full 50 overs.

NK were pleased with their efforts (particularly with the ball) to peg the Hills back the way they did, but their innings did have disappointing moments that did leave NK feeling a slight bit of annoyance at their missed opportunities that would've put the Hills under even more pressure. Nonetheless, NK were fully confident that their target of 170 could be easily chased down with some hard work and application.

Walshe and Rob opened up and started decently, but the opening stand was broken after 8 overs when Rob was trapped in front for 12. Vossie joined Walshe at the crease and the pair shared a solid, but slow partnership that put pressure on the middle order. Vossie went to one of the softest dismissals you'll see, trying to be too cute and work the ball to fine-leg, only to pop one straight up to mid-wicket. When Vossie went, there was a mini-collapse that saw the back of Imran and Walshe. With the score on 79-4 from 27 overs (NK needing 90 at this point), Waqqas and Tom knew they had a job to do and did so briefly with a stand of 35 which put NK in the driving seat, but both fell in quick succession which shifted the games complexity, but even at 116-6, NK were still confident that their extremely long "tail-end" could see them home. Gilly and Manny were at the crease at this point and the pair looked good which eased the home support, but when both were run-out through mix-ups with their partners at the other end, things tilted in the balance of the Hills. Unfortunately, NK kept losing wickets at important and regular intervals and came up 16 runs short in the end although Gulab and Wazzie went down with a fight, but should never have been required chasing such a mediocre score.

So, to cut a long story short - the firsts' batting lineup was to blame for another bitterly disappointing home defeat and in a game that would've seen NK climb up the league table if they were to have chased down their target. Looking at the batting lineup NK have along with the scores, it is quite clear to see that NK are having more than their fair share of batting issues - especially seeing as the top-8 reached double figures and failed to go on and get a score that would've won them the game.

Regardless - the firsts do have incredible talent at their disposal and will no doubt fight their way back out of the difficult place they are in at the moment, starting against Laois on Saturday next week. The firsts know that nothing short of a win against their midland rivals will be acceptable and if the first team can finally start to click, promotion is still very much on the cards despite their current volatility.

NV

The Hills 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 1w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
17
169 (50.0 overs)
     
H. McDonell ct  I. Walshe, bowled T. Satchwell 68 97 108 7 62.96
T. Arnald ct  & bowled W. Ali Raja 1 8 8 12.50
W. Archer ct  & bowled W. Ali 4 21 17 1 23.53
J. Andrews b  W. Ali 1 21 15 6.67
T. Murphy ct  M. Gilchrist, bowled N. Vorster 25 58 57 3 43.86
B. Moore b  M. Gilchrist 35 78 64 6 54.69
J. Clinton ct  behind, R. Neavyn, bowled T. Satchwell 1 9 5 20.0
N. Akhtar ct  behind, R. Neavyn, bowled T. Satchwell 10 17 13 76.92
A. Kavanagh Not Out  5 14 9 1 55.56
K. Everard run out  I. Walshe 1 9 5 20.0
C. Cuneen Not Out  1 2 1 100

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Waqqas Ali Raja10.0318118.001.80
Wasif Ali6.021427.002.33
Gulab Singh3.002400.008.00
Michael Gilchrist7.0021121.003.00
Manjeet Singh10.022400.002.40
Neil Vorster6.0024124.004.00
Tom Satchwell8.0137312.334.62

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
153

(48.4 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn lbw  bowled, N. Akhtar 12 38 20 2 60.0 2
Ian Walshe ct  behind, C. Cuneen, bowled N. Akhtar 27 98 80 2 33.75 1 1
Neil Vorster ct  N. Akhtar, bowled A. Kavanagh 17 45 44 2 38.64
Imran ul-Haq ct  behind, C. Cuneen, bowled J. Andrews 13 21 12 1 1 108.33
Tom Satchwell ct  T. Murphy, bowled W. Archer 19 52 47 2 40.43
Waqqas Ali Raja ct  behind, C. Cuneen, bowled J. Andrews 16 44 35 1 45.71 1
Michael Gilchrist run out  T. Murphy 10 29 18 1 55.56 1
Manjeet Singh run out  C. Cuneen 13 19 12 108.33
Mark Topping ct  N. Akhtar, bowled T. Murphy 4 14 8 50.0
Wasif Ali Not Out  8 16 14 57.14 1
Gulab Singh ct  W. Archer, bowled J. Clinton 1 7 2 50.0

The Hills 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Murphy9.0222122.002.44
W. Archer6.0030130.005.00
N. Akhtar10.021628.001.60
J. Clinton9.4131131.003.21
A. Kavanagh4.0024124.006.00
J. Andrews10.0125212.502.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward