Scorecard

Clontarf 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 14 Jul 2013 at 13:00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 152 Runs

Match report It was a weekend of mixed fortunes spent in Clontarf for the 1sts as they sauntered to an easy win in the league against Clontarf 3rds on Saturday but crashed out of the Senior 2 Cup the following day against Clontarf 2nds.

On Saturday Neavyn won the toss and given the conditions it was a no-brainer as to what to do. Kildare would bat first. A series of solid partnerships throughout the innings ultimately left NK posting a respectable looking total of 303. Neavyn and Muhammad added 46 first up before Neavyn was wrongly adjudged to have edged one to the keeper. Muhammad and Manny Singh then added a further 36 runs before Muhammad fell just shy of his 50. Imran Ul-Haq wasted little time making his 35 runs as he added another 52 runs with Manny Singh before being caught on the leg-side boundary. Manny Singh went on to make his 50 and added a further 49 runs with Walshe before he mistimed a delivery to the cover region. Safdar was next in and he didn't waste too many deliveries making a brisk 20 and adding another 43 runs with Walshe before he too was caught. Walshe meanwhile had been quietly going about his business, accumalating steady runs at one end by the time he was joined by Topping with the 1sts score now on 226-5 off 41.3 overs. There followed NK's best partnership of the innings as the two veterans put on 77 runs in the remaining 9.3 overs. Walshe accelerated through nicely to his 50 and went on to finish with a deserved unbeaten 63. Topping faced very few dots as he swiftly knocked off an unbeaten 36. 32 runs were scored in the last 3 overs and Topping just got NK past the 300 mark with a boundary off the final ball. Job one done.

The opposition started brighly in reply as they moved on to 29-0 after 5 overs before Imran Muhammed got the breakthrough in the 6th over when he found the edge of the no.1 to be caught behind by Neavyn. By the 15th over Clontarf had slipped behind the required rate a little but were still in contention with the score on 81-1. Manny Singh got the important wicket of the no.2 in the 16th over as Walshe took a magnificent reflex catch at first slip. Wickets began to fall at regular intervals thereafter as the Clontarf challenge quickly faded away. In the end the oppo were bundled out way short of their target for 168. Manny Singh was the pick of the Kildare attack with the excellent figures of 10-3-26-3 and Wasif Ali had a good day with the ball too as he also helped himself to a 3-for.

An easy win for the 1sts then and their 7th win from 7 games in Division 4. Sunday however was to be a different story.

The Senior 2 Cup semi on Sunday began in a precisely opposite way to the day before with Neavyn losing the toss and Clontarf not surprisingly opting to bat first. This time it was the opposition who were setting a hefty target to be chased courtesy of two excellent performances from their opening batsmen. Oppo no.1 Altaf got his side off to an absolute flyer when he walloped a quickfire 58 from just 27 deliveries that helped his side to a score of 95 off a mere 12 overs before he was dismissed edging Gulab Singh to the keeper. Oppo no.2 Collier batted right through the 40 overs making an almost chanceless unbeaten 125. The pair helped their side to an excellent 40 over total of 273. It was a tough day in the field for the 1sts with some of the players perhaps looking a little tired and stiff from the efforts of the day before, also a hot day. In reality NK for the most part didn’t bowl or field well enough and were chasing 30-40 more runs than they should have been. Nonetheless with a lightning fast outfield and excellent batting surface a target of 274 was by no means out of the 1sts reach. A very good performance was needed though.

And it wasn’t to be. Imran Muhammad injured himself bowling at the end of the first innings and thus needed a runner. He looked a little out of sorts as a result before he fell in the 3rd over. Neavyn hit a couple of off side boudaries in the opening over before he soon joined Muhammad back in the pavilion when he edged one to the keeper and when Ul-Haq followed in the same over, adjudged lbw, Kildare had gotten off to a horrible start from which it would always be very difficult to recover. Unfortunately for NK their innings simply never got going as the wickets fell regularly, with scoreboard pressure undoubtedly playing a part, and only Topping showed some resistance making an unbeaten 43* before he ran out of partners and the 1sts ran out of Senior 2 Cup steam.

Clontarf 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 4b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
21
273 (40.0 overs)
     
J. Altaf ct  R. Neavyn bowled G. Singh 58 27 5 5 214.81
M. Collier Not Out  125 135 15 1 92.59
M. Anwar b  I. Muhammad 37 52 2 71.15
V. Gopal b  I. Muhammad 6 3 1 200
C. Currie b  W. Ali 20 18 2 111.11
S. Islam Not Out  6 6 1 100
   
   
   
   
   

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Satchwell5.003700.007.40
Imran Muhammad8.0048224.006.00
Wasif Ali6.0056156.009.33
Gulab Singh5.0044144.008.80
Manjeet Singh8.003500.004.38
Shiv Sethi8.004400.005.50

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
121

(24.3 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  R. Maybury bowled A. Craig 8 8 2 100 1
Imran Muhammad lbw  bowled S. Islam 1 9 11.11
Manjeet Singh ct  V. Gopal bowled S. Islam 12 15 2 80.0
Imran ul-Haq lbw  bowled A. Craig 4 3 1 133.33
Ian Walshe b  A. Craig 10 16 2 62.50
Mark Topping Not Out  43 44 3 2 97.73
Wasif Ali ct  V. Gopal bowled M. Anwar 11 9 2 122.22
Tom Satchwell ct  M. Collier bowled M. Anwar 9 22 2 40.91
Gulab Singh b  C. Darcy 0 2 0
Dáire O'Neill ct  M. Anwar bowled C. Darcy 3 7 42.86
Shiv Sethi b  A. Delany 8 11 1 72.73

Clontarf 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Islam5.0024212.004.80
A. Craig4.001434.673.50
V. Gopal2.002100.0010.50
M. Anwar5.001527.503.00
C. Darcy5.001829.003.60
A. Delany2.3025125.0010.00
M. Collier1.00300.003.00

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward