Scorecard

Pembroke 3 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Mon 06 May 2013 at 12:30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 3 Runs (20/25pts)

Match report The 1sts recorded their second consecutive win away to Pembroke on Monday but not exactly in the manner they would have liked. NK's preparations were thrown into disarray before a ball was bowled when unfortunate news arrived from Manny Singh that his car windows had been smashed up by some imbeciles overnight. So Walshy had to go pick Manny up and the net result of that was that both the lads weren't present for the start of the game, through no fault of their own of course. This meant Neavyn, who had won the toss and opted to bat, had to make a couple of last minute adjustments to his batting line-up with no.2 and no.3 absent! Not an ideal start to proceedings then. So it was that MacNiocaill got an unexpected boost up the order to open with Neavyn. MacNiocaill was soon to suffer that rare and most unfortunate fate, a first ball dismissal, to a good delivery that nipped back into the stumps from outside off. Manny, who was due in at 3, still hadn't arrived, so out strode Dalton to join Neavyn in the middle. A stand of 82 between the pair of lefties got NK into a strong position before Neavyn was dismissed in a slightly unfortunate manner when he was caught down the legside by the keeper. Dalton followed soon after and Manny (unlike Manny playing too aggressive too soon, I wonder why!) soon after that and suddenly Kildare's position of strength had become a position that would be better described as precarious. Walshe and Sethi steadied the ship with a stand worth 38 before Walshe fell lbw and Sethi followed 20 runs later for 29. Topping and Vorster added another 40 runs with some energetic running between the wickets on display before Topping was run out trying to be perhaps a touch too energetic in an attempt to run a third. A few hefty blows from Ehsan Dar later and NK had moved on to a score of 212 and with plenty of balls remaining looked to be in a position to go on and make the 250+ runs they had set their sights on initially. Instead Vorster, who was looking in decent touch, was bowled, Ehsan followed soon after also bowled and no.11 Amar lasted just two balls and the 1sts were all out for 222 with 5 overs still remaining in the inninga. This wasn't an awful total by any means but was some way short of what NK had set their sights on. The score of 222 was made a wee bit more forgivable given the unfortunate start the team (mainly Manny of course) had to the day and the fact that for most of the lads it was their first outing with the bat of the season, but only a wee bit.

Just like last week Topping took a wicket in his first over to get Kildare off to a cracking start. He found the edge of the oppo no.1 and keeper Neavyn made no mistake snatching the chance in front of 1st slip. Just like NK, Pembroke, having lost a very early wicket also, enjoyed a good 2nd wicket partnership. Kildare needed a wicket and Manny Singh obliged trapping the useful looking Byers lbw. Shiv Sethi followed suit and soon sent the oppo no.3 on his way also lbw. After drinks Vorster was reintroduced for a change of pace from the spin of Manny and this paid off as Vossy soon bagged himself the scalps of two of the oppo middle order to leave their score on a wobbly looking 108-5. Sethi replaced Vorster and it wasn't very long at all before he claimed the important wicket of Dunleavy with MacNiocaill taking a good catch at square-leg. With Pembroke's score now 123-6 Kildare looked to be in a great position to go on and win comfortably but credit must go to Pembroke who refused to go down without a fight. A Pembroke 7th wicket stand of 60 ensued and during it NK were guilty of letting things drift a little too much with singles being too readily given up. As a result of the partnership the oppo had gotten right back in to contention for the win. Kildare needed to get their act together and fast before the game drifted away from them fatally. Topping was brought back in to the attack and promptly took the bull by the horns, setting his own field and, most importantly, bowling to it, and bringing an end to that 7th wicket stand to boot. The required rate for Pembroke continued to hover at around about the six an over mark but this increased significantly by the time it got to the remaining two overs thanks to the combined efforts of Topping, O'Neill and Ehsan Dar bowling at the business end. Pembroke failed to score as many runs as they would have liked off the penultimate over, an excellent one by O'Neill, and were left needing 11 off the final over to be bowled by Ehsan. Ehsan did his job, bowling fullish at the stumps with nothing loose, Pembroke couldn't find the boundary they needed and ultimately lost another wicket to a run out in an attempt to run the 7 needed off the last ball!

The 1sts retired to the changing rooms, more relieved than thrilled.

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 25w 1b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
36
222

(44.5 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct M. Byers bowled J. Dunleavy 33 65 52 5 63.46 1
Barra MacNiocaill b D. Murphy 0 2 1 0 1
Sean Dalton ct A. Mays bowled J. Dunleavy 37 61 55 5 67.27
Manjeet Singh ct J. Dunleavy bowled F. Tucker 9 12 10 2 90.0
Ian Walshe lbw bowled D. Murphy 16 45 35 3 45.71
Shiv Sethi b D. Murphy 29 56 46 3 63.04
Mark Topping run out F. Tucker/Unknown 19 39 21 1 90.48
Neil Vorster b A. Mays 21 39 26 1 80.77
Ehsan Dar b S. Bromfield 17 20 15 3 113.33 1
Dáire O'Neill Not Out  5 7 4 1 125.00
Amarbir Singh b S. Bromfield 0 2 2 0

Pembroke 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Murphy10.0142314.004.20
G. Cunningham4.002500.006.25
J. Dunleavy10.0230215.003.00
D. Poff4.002100.005.25
F. Tucker10.0053153.005.30
S. Bromfield4.5031215.506.41
A. Mays2.0011111.005.50

Pembroke 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18w 1b 11lb 
for 9 wickets
33
219 (50.0 overs)
     
G. Cunningham ct R. Neavyn bowled M. Topping 0
M. Byers lbw bowled M. Singh 32
S. Bromfield lbw bowled S. Sethi 30
J. Dunleavy ct B. MacNiocaill bowled S. Sethi 38
F. Tucker ct E. Dar bowled N. Vorster 4
D. O'Riordan lbw bowled N. Vorster 1
P. Gallagher Not Out  47
A. Mays b M. Topping 16
D. Poff b E. Dar 9
D. Murphy run out E. Dar 9
B. Tucker  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Topping10.0245222.504.50
Neil Vorster10.0051225.505.10
Shiv Sethi10.0328214.002.80
Ehsan Dar3.0024124.008.00
Manjeet Singh10.0126126.002.60
Dáire O'Neill7.003300.004.71

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward