Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI v Phoenix 3 on Mon 05 Aug 2013 at 13:30
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report NK seconds looked to turn their season around by beating Phoenix for a second time in the season.

Oppo skipper won the toss and chose to field. This proved to be a vital toss to win, as Vossie himself would have chosen to field. Regardless of the toss, NK were well aware of how the track would play after seeing how it played out first hand the previous day. Dollars and Barra got proceedings underway, but it wasn't long until Barra was back on the bench after being bowled, top of off to a questionable action. Then came a bit of a collapse with Dollars, Vossie and Safdar falling in quick succession. Dollars was out chasing a wide one, Vossie out gloving a leg-side delivery straight to the keeper for a blob and Safdar was rather unlucky as he was adjudged LBW. With the ball running away to fine-leg after hitting Safdar's pads, there were more than a few eyebrows raised. With the top four back in the hut with the score on just 36/5 off 14, NK were in a bind and were in desperate need of a partnership. Richie and Sandy duly obliged with the only stand worth 50 or more in the innings. Initially the pair started slowly, of course, in the circumstances, this is exactly what was required. Once the pair had seen off their fair-share of dots, both Richie and Sandy looked to take the attack to the bowlers. Between the two, they scored 70 per cent of the NK runs and their partnership was vital to giving NK a sniff at winning the game, when the seconds were in a very bleak position. Unfortunately, the two couldn't go on and Richie fell, caught behind after a terrific knock of 42 (4x4's & 1x6) under a huge amount of pressure. Dáire and Amar then came and went, which meant Sandy felt the need to have a go as he thought he was running out of partners. Sandy went for 38, skying one straight to cover. Here saw no. 10 & 11, Pargat and youngster Matthew Bond take the score to a respectable 139 A/O. The 10th wicket stand added a vital 20 runs, which rescued a little bit of optimism in the NK camp. So - the seconds faced an uphill battle but, with the slow outfield and the quality of bowling that NK had at their disposal, on a spinners' track, NK knew they were in with more than just a sniff.

Vossie and Dazzler got the seconds innings off to a good start with maidens first up, but after six overs, Phoenix were yet to lose a wicket. Sandy replaced Vossie and immediately took effect, trapping opener, Shah LBW in his second over. Safdar then joined the party and bagged his first in his third over and then Sandy took another the following over, leaving Phoenix on 31/3 off 12. At this point, NK were fully in the game, but needed to keep taking wickets at regular intervals. This wasn't to be, as opener James was still there and had settled in at the crease along with no. 5, Gopal. The pair added 72 in their stand, with James moving past 50. How the pair ever managed to get that far is the big question, as Amar most definitely bowled his best spell as a North Kildare player. At times, Amar was turning the ball to first slip, leaving both batsman clueless for most of their innings. Regardless, the pair battled it out to bring the score into triple figures. Sandy was brought back into the attack and again, immediately getting the breakthrough, removing the dangerous James for 58. With the score on 103/4, North Kildare needed something special and they provided the goods as they took 4 wickets for just 25 runs. With Phoenix needing 12 and North Kildare needing just 2 wickets, it was anyone's game at this point. Unfortunately, it wasn't North Kildare's day as NK threw in everything they had to remove the final two wickets, to no avail. So, in the end, the seconds came up just short by 2 wickets after a great game of cricket.

Regardless of the result, there are plenty positives to take into next week against Terenure. The standard of bowling and fielding was of the highest order and with a few more runs on the board, NK seconds are capable of beating anyone in the division. Highlights included terrific spells from Sandy and in particular, Amar, as well as the stand between Richie and Sandy when NK were staring down the barrel. A beautiful on-drive, over the top for four from Matthew Bond also deserves a mention.

A big thank you to Gerry for scoring, yet again. Also, thanks to Vossie's folks and Zoe for supplying a scrumptious tea. It is much appreciated.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
139

(41.5 overs)
    
Sean Dalton ct bowled M. Tayyab 7 16 43.75
Barra MacNiocaill b M. Tayyab 2 14 14.29
Safdar Hussain lbw bowled M. Tayyab 15 31 2 48.39
Neil Vorster ct bowled N. Sheikh 0 2 0 1
Richard Withey ct bowled. C. Morris 42 61 4 1 68.85 1
Gerard Horn b M. Tayyab 0 5 0 1
Sandy Chahal ct C. Cavanagh 38 56 5 1 67.86
Dáire O'Neill b A. Joseph 0 6 0
Amarbir Singh st A. Joseph 1 8 12.50
Pargat Singh Not Out  10 20 1 50.0 1
Matthew Bond lbw bowled A. Joseph 10 28 1 35.71 1

Phoenix 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Tayyab 9.021543.751.67
N. Sheikh7.0117117.002.43
C. Morris9.0048148.005.33
C. Cavanagh9.0025125.002.78
A. Joseph6.512839.334.10

Phoenix 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
4
140 (40.1 overs)
     
S. Shah lbw bowled S. Chalal 12 32 1 37.50
N. James ct G. Horn bowled S. Chalal 58 76 5 3 76.32
M. Goodwin b S. Chalal 0 4 0
S. Zaidi b S. Hussain 5 7 1 71.43
R. Gopal ct P. Singh bowled N. Vorster 42 79 4 1 53.16
A. Joseph ct N. Vorster bowled A. Singh 0 4 0
C. Cavanagh ct R. Withey bowled A. Singh 3 5 60.0
M. Tayyab ct M. Bond bowled S. Hussain 2 4 50.0
C. Jones Not Out  5 20 25.00
C. Morris Not Out  9 13 69.23
K. Sheikh  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Vorster9.0138138.004.22
Dáire O'Neill3.011200.004.00
Sandy Chahal9.002438.002.67
Safdar Hussain8.1126213.003.18
Amarbir Singh9.0032216.003.56
Pargat Singh2.00700.003.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    G. Fennell