Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Phoenix 2 on Sun 28 Jul 2013 at 13:00
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 36 Runs (21/25pts)

Match report The firsts looked to extend their unbeaten streak further against Phoenix, on a rather unusual day at the Maws.

Surprisingly, Skipper Neavyn lost the toss, but, to his delight, oppo skipper elected to bowl first. At first the decision seemed to be a strange one, but with the weather that was forecast, it may have played into Phoenix' hands. Nevertheless, NK were happy with the decision and in this case; it was a good toss to lose. NK started the innings brightly, against a good opener in, T. Anders as well as the variety at the other end in off-spinner, Adams. Immy (back from injury) looked in good touch once again, taking the attack to both. Unfortunately, Immy made a solid start, but was excellently caught by Adams off his own bowling. A sharp, one-handed catch. 28/1. Rob soon followed, hammering a loose one straight down mid-wickets' throat. At 41/2, NK needed to steady the ship. Manny and Vossie did so, providing the only stand worth 50 in the NK innings. The pair knocked the ball around nicely, Vossie being the aggressor, with Manny stroking the ball around at ease. Vossie went ten balls before drinks, playing the wrong shot at the wrong time. Nevertheless, Walshe strode out to the middle, eager to continue his rich vein of form. And that he did. However, at one stage, it looked as if Walshe would run out of partners as Safdar, Dollars and Tom fell for just seven runs between the three. With the score on 153-7, NK were in a spot of bother. Wazzie provided 13 balls of top-quality entertainment, doing what he does best. Unfortunately, his innings was short-lived and he went for 15. Sandy then fell soon after for 5 which left NK on 193-9. At this point, things were looking rather bleak as a score under 200 on the NK mat would be a very difficult task for even the NK bowling attack. Here followed the most important partnership of the match; one that would see NK get up to a par, but very defendable score of 241/9. Walshe and Baz showed the depth that the firsts have in their batting lineup. Running aggressively, putting pressure on fielders and putting the bad ball away resulted in a stand worth 48, demonstrating how important it is to bat the 50 overs. The 'Dooog' ended on 71* off as many balls, with 6 boundaries and two maximums, one straight over Mangala's head and another straight over the keepers'. Baz ended on 7*, keeping out the good ball and getting Walshe on strike whenever possible, again; showing the strength of the firsts' batting lineup - well batted boys! Job one done reasonably well.

The second innings started exactly how NK had hoped, with Imran in the wickets early doors sending opener back LBW in what seemed to be a controversial decision. Nevertheless, he was sent on his way. After being hit on the head with no helmet, by Anders, Imran wanted revenge.. which he got with his next delivery, sending Anders back with an absolute gem of a slower ball. There was no luck involved this time, as Anders' off-stump went cartwheeling; nearly taking Rob's unexpecting head off. At 14/2, NK had asserted their authority, but were still fully conscience that Phoenix themselves, had a more than lenghty batting lineup. Immy (fired up at this stage) had another go at hitting Rob, as he sent another oppo's off-stump cartwheeling, again - to no avail. 21-3. Here followed Phoenix' biggest partnership which led to a nervy spell as South African, Mangala and oppo skipper, Ford put on an impressive stand of 52. The pair brought the score to 73, before Ford was brilliantly removed by Wazzle, who AGAIN, bowled a close to perfect spell, but somehow only took one wicket. Wazzie bowled ten overs straight through going for just 30 runs, against a youthful, talented batting lineup who were scoring runs quickly. Nevertheless, there was still plenty of work to be done as Mangala looked to take the game away from NK. Manny stepped up and delivered the goods once again and removed the impressive Saffer, with a beautiful, flighted delivery that completely did em' in the flight. With the score on 116-5, the game could have swung either way. Things got nervy again as Cleere (53 off 60) and Chester (19 off 20), added another 41, bringing the Phoenix total to 157-6, needing 84, but with plenty overs of spare. Immy was brought back into the attack and immediately got the break through, ending the partnership and taking his well-deserved 5-for. When Immy got it right, he was literally unplayable and just too good for the oppo. Unfortunately, Immy had finished his ten and had to be replaced by Vossie. With Cleere still at the crease and coasting, the game was far from over. Luckily, Cleere popped Vossie's first ball straight back to him and was back in the hut, with the score on 172-8. No.10 then managed to hit the ball straight down Tom's throat at long-on. Nine down and Vossie had somehow taken two wickets. While Wazzie, Manny and Tom were scratching their heads, questioning how they had only taken two wickets between them in their 28 overs, Dollars ended proceedings by running no.11 out.

So, the firsts make it nine out of nine in a evenly contested game that could have easily gone either way.

Next up - Dundrum on the long weekend and the firsts will look to extend their unbeaten streak into double figures.

Thanks to Naomi for scoring and for all who helped out with tea/drinks. These things don't go un-noticed and are much appreciated.

NV

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 4b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
36
241

(50.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct V. Vaidyanathan bowled B. Adams 10 30 2 33.33 1 1 1
Imran Muhammad ct & bowled B. Adams 21 25 4 84.00
Manjeet Singh ct M. Tayyab bowled M. Gibson-McKenna 36 47 4 76.60
Neil Vorster ct B. Adams bowled B. White 33 43 6 76.74 1
Ian Walshe Not Out  71 73 6 2 97.26
Safdar Hussain ct D. Magala bowled A. Chester 4 6 1 66.67
Sean Dalton b A. Chester 0 7 0 1
Tom Satchwell ct D. Magala bowled M. Gibson-McKenna 3 11 27.27 1
Wasif Ali st A. Battan bowled B. Adams 15 13 1 1 115.38
Sandy Chahal ct  M. Gibson-McKenna bowled B. Adams 5 13 38.46
Barra MacNiocaill Not Out  7 24 29.17

Phoenix 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Anders9.012700.003.00
B. Adams10.0044411.004.40
B. White6.0030130.005.00
M. Tayyab6.003000.005.00
D. Magala4.003500.008.75
A. Chester5.0025212.505.00
M. Gibson-McKenna10.0139219.503.90

Phoenix 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
17
205 (41.0 overs)
     
D. Ford b W. Ali 25 41 1 60.98
A. Battan lbw bowled I. Muhammad 7 11 1 63.64
T. Anders b I. Muhammad 0 1 0
V. Vaidyanathan b I. Muhammad 5 8 1 62.50
D. Magala st R. Neavyn bowled M. Singh 45 54 6 83.33
E. Cleere ct & bowled N. Vorster 53 60 7 88.33
A. Chester ct R. Neavyn bowled I. Muhammad 19 20 4 95.00
M. Gibson-McKenna b I. Muhammad 1 5 20.0
B. Adams Not Out  18 29 62.07
M. Tayyab ct T. Satchwell bowled N. Vorster 14 14 1 100
B. White run out Neavyn/Dalton 1 2 50.0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Satchwell10.004600.004.60
Imran Muhammad10.0055511.005.50
Wasif Ali10.0030130.003.00
Manjeet Singh8.0049149.006.12
Neil Vorster3.0020210.006.67

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward