Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Knockharley on Sun 22 Jul 2012 at 1:30 pm
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 25 Runs

Match report Oh dear oh dear. The 1sts, fresh from their easy Div 4 win over Pembroke the day before, somehow conspired to lose this Wallace Cup semi against a team that plays 3 divisions below them. A team that our 2nds beat only last week. Yes the 1sts were not exactly at full strength, but certainly they should have been strong enough to overcome Knockharley in this game. This is to take nothing away from the oppo, who are a useful side and a side that, on the day, were better than Kildare and deserved their victory. 'Harley won the toss and decided to have a bat first and then NK failed to get the early breakthrough that may well have made all the difference. The oppo openers, Bellew (96) and Varney (35), put together an opening stand of 75 odd and this pair actually accounted for no less than 75.7% of the visitors total runs. None of the other oppo batsmen who came and went threatened or looked capable of threatening to get a score but after Varney made his quickfire 35, Bellew stayed on and held the 'harley innings together with a very well made 96. In general Kildare bowled and fielded reasonably well but in the end the oppo finished on a not brilliant but, given the slowness of the outfield, competitive looking total of 173. The efforts of youngsters Matthew O'Meara and Jonathan Flattery must get a mention. Both of these lads did an excellent job in the field for Kildare with O'Meara taking a good catch at mid-off to finish off the 'harley innings.

174 off 40 overs was not a target to faze the 1sts by any means but that target looked considerably bigger after the NK innings got off to a simply dreadful and unexpected start. Neavyn got off the mark with a pull for four but was gone next ball when he toe edged a very high full toss in the air and was caught. Given that this delivery was about shoulder high a no ball should have been called but unfortunately the two on field Kildare umps were clearly away with the fairies at the wrong time. Both Satchwell and Singh followed soon after both bowled and the 1sts top 3 had come and gone with a mere 6 runs between them. Talk about shooting yourself in the foot. Nonetheless Kildare still had plenty of batting to come and were of course not dead and buried by any means. Vishu went on the counter and made a brisk 18 with some good shots before he was bowled playing a poor shot. Vorster came and went for 5 and Dalton was settling in before a poor call resulted in him being ran out. Wasif Ali was settling in nicely too, albeit in different fashion to Dalton, as he smashed his way to 19. Wasif was capable of whacking a rapid 30 or 40 to get NK right back in it but unfortunately another poor call for a quick single resulted in him also being ran out. Meanwhile Walshe was still there batting well and ticking off some steady runs but he needed a partner. After Wasif fell Walshe was joined by Zak Khan and Kildare needed these two to get them either home or very close to it with just the two young lads to come. And the pair set about their task in excellent fashion. Good running between the wickets was now thankfully on display as Walshe and Khan got the 1sts back in with a chance but around 30 odd runs at 6.5 an over was still needed. Tough task but very doable. Unfortunately Walshe soon fell when he slapped one straight to cover and the game looked to be up for NK. The 1sts of course still had two wickets left but it was always going to be a big ask for the two youngs lads coming in against decent bowling to help Zak see Kildare home. Flattery soon followed Walshe, bowled. Zak was left with no choice now but to have an almighty wind at every ball and when he skyed one straight up and was caught the game finally was up for NK.

So the 1sts disappointingly miss out on a final on home soil. A strange day this one, warm but with a strong wind blowing all day and not a huge amount going Kildares way. The 1sts will just have to put this one behind them quickly and get on with the serious business of Div 4 next Sunday.

A thank you must go to Anne O'Meara for agreeing to do the book and for helping out with the teas.

Knockharley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 2b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
12
173 (39.5 overs)
     
A. Bellew run out  Vorster/Khan 96
D. Varney ct  I. Walshe bowled M. Singh 35
T. Filgate b  M. Singh 0
E. Crake ct  S. Dalton bowled N. Vorster 4
M. Ingamells b  N. Vorster 2
F. Symmons b  T. Satchwell 10
J. Ingamells b  W. Ali 4
J. Condie ct  M. Singh bowled T. Satchwell 7
J. Giggins ct  M. O'Meara bowled T. Satchwell 0
H. Shivmangal b  W. Ali 2
D. Potterton Not Out  1

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Satchwell8.022939.673.63
Wasif Ali7.5029214.503.70
Robert Neavyn8.003600.004.50
Manjeet Singh8.0231215.503.87
Neil Vorster8.0039219.504.88

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
6
148

(38.1 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  bowled J. Giggins 4 7 1 57.14
Tom Satchwell b  D. Varney 0 10 0
Manjeet Singh b  D. Varney 2 9 22.22 1
Ian Walshe ct  bowled J. Giggins 66 99 6 66.67 1
Vishu Shokeenda b  D. Varney 18 12 1 1 150.0
Neil Vorster b  M. Ingamells 5 22 22.73
Sean Dalton Run out  8 17 47.06 1
Wasif Ali Run out  19 13 2 1 146.15
Zakrya Khan ct  bowled J. Giggins 19 21 1 90.48
Jonathan Flattery b  E. Crake 1 5 20.0
Matthew O'Meara Not Out  1 1 100 1

Knockharley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Giggins6.112036.673.24
D. Varney8.0131310.333.87
E. Crake7.0121121.003.00
M. Ingamells7.0125125.003.57
A. Bellew3.001200.004.00
H. Shivmangal5.002200.004.40
J. Condie2.001400.007.00