Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI v Bagenalstown on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 12.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report The Mens 2nds were paid a visit by Bagenalstown last Sunday, knowing that a victory would secure their status in division 7 for the 2013 season.

With the visiting captain having won the toss, North Kildare found themselves in the field - and not too concerned about that either. The Bagenalstown opening duo of Shah & Farrell made very steady progress, bringing the score to 70 for 0 wicket after the 17th over. However, Matthew O'Meara swooped and combined with Safdar Hussain to run Farrell out. Shah had started off relatively slowly, but picked the pace up and started to attempt to hammer every ball for four - and generally succeeding.

Safdar Hussain (8-0-39-1) - who had suffered at Shah's hands - snuck one through the gate to bowl Shah for 61 off 55 balls. Bagenalstown tried to up the tempo of their innings but started to lose regular wickets as Shiv Sethi (8-1-19-0) tied them down at one end, whilst Neil Vorster (8-2-34-3) attacked at the other. Coming in to bowl the last over, Arun Nair (6-1-23-2) could smell wickets - and he was right. Bowling two batsmen, he showed that the best way to keep the run rate down is to take wickets, which left Bagenalstown on 171 for 8 off their allocation.

When chasing, a good start is always required - and the quicker the better. Openers Gareth Moxom (20) and Safdar Hussain (48) duly obliged, putting together an opening stand of 70 before Safdar was caught in the 10th over. Gareth fell shortly afterwards, followed almost immediately by Arun Nair. By the time Sean Dalton tickled one behind, North Kildare were 109 for 4 - but thanks to the opening partnership, overs weren't an issue. All that was required was to keep our heads and victory would be ours.

Neil Vorster (53) hit some typically crisp shots as North Kildare made steady enough progress towards their target. A few minor wobbles along the way - including Vossie getting strangled down the legside with 5 runs to win - meant that Dáire O'Neill and the skipper were charged with seeing us home - which they duly obliged to win by 3 wickets with 11.3 overs to spare.

My thanks to Anne-Marie O'Neill & Ruth for helping out with drinks and tea. A full Oscars-type speech will follow at the end of the season! But for now, a job well done by all - both on and off the pitch.

Gordon Clarke

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 1b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
13
172

(28.3 overs)
    
Gareth Moxom lbw Dayalan Muthusai 20
Safdar Hussain ct Anees Shah 48
Sean Dalton ct Ismail Mohammed 8
Arun Nair b Dayalan Muthusai 4
Neil Vorster ct Ismail Mohammed 53
Zakrya Khan ct Dayalan Muthusai 5
Shiv Sethi b Ismail Mohammed 12
Dáire O'Neill Not Out  4 2
Gordon Clarke Not Out  5
Sajjad Maqsood  
Matthew O'Meara  

Bagenalstown Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ray Stapleton8.014100.005.13
Shane O'Neill4.003100.007.75
Dayalan Muthusai6.3041313.676.31
Anees Shah2.0016116.008.00
Ismail Mohammed8.0139313.004.88

Bagenalstown Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 7b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
12
171 (40.0 overs)
     
A. Shah b Safdar Hussain 61
S. Farrell Run out  18
C. Foot ct Sajjad Maqsood 11
J. Berwick b Neil Vorster 24
S. O'Neill ct Neil Vorster 22
D. Muthusai b Neil Vorster 6
L. Joy Not Out  8
P. Deacon b Arun Nair 6
R. Stapleton b Arun Nair 2
I. Mohammed Not Out  1
B. Perry  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arun Nair6.0123211.503.83
Dáire O'Neill5.001900.003.80
Safdar Hussain8.0039139.004.88
Shiv Sethi8.011900.002.37
Neil Vorster8.0234311.334.25
Sajjad Maqsood5.0029129.005.80

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Gerry Fennell