Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI v The Hills 3 on Sun 17 Jun 2012 at 1.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report In another rain-affected match, the Mens 2nds welcomed The Hills to The Maws.

Having lost what turned out to be a vital toss, North Kildare were inserted. With heavy rain having fallen that morning, the mat was in very lively condition and offered plenty of encouragement to The Hills bowlers, who to their credit made the most of the helpful conditions by bowling with great discipline in the early stages.

The only batsmen to get to grips with things were Paul McGreivy (27 not out) and Zak Khan (15). Ably assisted by Eddie Extras (35 in total), North Kildare managed 94 all out by the 30th over.

With early wickets a must, Arun Nair (7-1-15-1) and Paddy Wall (5-0-14-2) duly obliged, meaning The Hills were 8 for 3 after 4 overs. Shiv Sethi (5-0-19-1) dispatched the burly opener Mahaboob and shortly afterwards, a run out meant that half The Hills team were out with the total on 44.

Controversy came when The Hills No. 7 Lynch was adjudged not out when nearest observers felt his bat wasn't grounded having taken a risky run. Salt was poured in the wound when he dispatched his next ball into the trees for six. He went on to make 23 and was eventually out, caught on the boundary by Dáire O'Neill off Guy Donald's first ball with only 8 runs needed to win. Caught on the boundary - not the archetypal manner by which a hatrick is taken, but having taken 2 wickets in the last 2 balls of the previous match, Dáire's catch meant that Guy Donald had the honour of achieving a hatrick. The only question that remains is if he is presented with a ball for getting a hatrick - which ball does he get to keep? Answers on a postcard...

An excellent performance in the field and generally good with the ball, but yet again, our batting let us down. Hard work in the nets is the answer and we hope to see all these players down to training over the coming weeks to rectify the situation.

Many thanks to Anne-Marie O'Neill & Emma McGreivy with their assistance with drinks and tea, and to Gerry Fennell for scoring.

Gordon Clarke

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18w 5b 11lb 
for 10 wickets
35
94

(29.2 overs)
    
Gareth Moxom lbw A. Moore 3
Gordon Clarke b M. Lynch 1
Shiv Sethi b A. Moore 0
Paddy Wall ct M. Lynch 0
Paul McGreivy Not Out  27 1
Dáire O'Neill b A. Moore 2 1
Guy Donald b W. Dwyer 5
Zakrya Khan lbw W. Archer 15
Tariq Mushtaq ct M. Mahaboob 0
Gary Hunt Run out  5
Arun Nair ct M. Mahaboob 1

The Hills 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Moore7.031133.671.57
M. Lynch5.011025.002.00
W. Dwyer4.0121121.005.25
W. Archer7.0214114.002.00
R. Evans2.001400.007.00
M. Mahaboob3.20723.502.10
G. Hynes1.00100.001.00

The Hills 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
3
95 (23.3 overs)
     
J. Derham b Arun Nair 0
M. Mahaboob ct Shiv Sethi 23
I. Doherty b Paddy Wall 2
J. Magee b Paddy Wall 0
A. Moore Not Out  36
R. Evans Run out  2
M. Lynch ct Guy Donald 23
W. Archer Not Out  6
G. Hynes  
W. Dwyer  
D. Robinson  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arun Nair7.0115115.002.14
Paddy Wall5.001427.002.80
Shiv Sethi5.0019119.003.80
Tariq Mushtaq3.001700.005.67
Paul McGreivy2.002100.0010.50
Guy Donald1.30616.004.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Gerry Fennell