Scorecard

Phoenix 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sat 18 Aug 2012 at 12.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 1 Wicket (20/25pts)

Match report You might think, after conceding 790 runs in the previous two games having lost the toss and being asked to field, that the 1sts would be inclined to have a bat first in this game if they could manage to win the coin flip. Never! An understandably sceptical Satchwell came round to Neavyn's thinking, that being, that although the pitch looked decent and was fairly hard, it would become better to bat on later and indeed as an added bonus the outfield would get a little faster to boot. And so Satch won the toss and asked the oppo to have a bat in the sunshine. Would this gamble pay off?

Not initially it seemed as an out of sorts Wasif Ali went for a few and Phoenix raced along to 35-0 off the first 6 overs. Vorster came on to replace Ali and immediately found good areas bowling his seamers off a few paces to slow the scoring down with the help of Satchwell who completed a good but luckless opening spell of 7-1-21-0. Manny Singh replaced Satch and bowled an excellent 10 over spell as the oppo openers struggled to get him away yet the breakthrough continued to elude the Kildare men as the score moved on to 89-0 off 24 overs. Finally Manny got the breakthrough in the 25th over, and a well deserved wicket for himself when he had D. Ford stumped by Neavyn. Drinks please. Soon after the thirst was quenched another wicket fell and the oppo innings slugged along to 129-2 off 35 overs. In 36th over Ali, now bowling sharply and accurately and basically an 'ol lot better, removed oppo opener Anders stitched lbw for a very patient 60. 130-3 off 36 overs. The game was slipping away from the oppo somewhat at this point and I suspect the oppo no.5 Wardell got this impression too. His quickfire run a ball 34 injected some impetus in to his sides innings as the score moved quickly to 175 before Wardell fell. 181-4 off 44 overs. The 45th over saw Safdar Hussain bag himself a couple of wickets and the over finished with the score on 183-6. NK had a realistic chance of keeping the oppo under 200 now with just the 5 overs remaining. Oppo no.8 S. Neill had other ideas however. His rapid 31 off 20 balls meant Phoenix finished their innings strongly with 44 runs coming off the last 5 overs to give them a total of 227-7. Although the 1sts were a little disappointed to concede as many runs as they did in the last few overs they were reasonably content with their efforts at tea. This was easily the best display in the field from the team all season with the requisite amount of energy, hard graft, concentration and no little skill on display for the entire innings. One things for sure, it was a damn sight better than what we saw in the previous two encounters!

228 was not a target to faze the 1sts by any means on this large ground. The pitch had indeed seemed to settle in to a more predictable state as the oppo innings went on and the outfield had become that bit quicker. Grand so, now lets knock off the runs.

Just as was the case with the bat, Phoenix began well with the ball. Their openers bowled it in good areas with just the 25 runs being scored by Neavyn and Satchwell in the first 10 overs. To say Satch rode his luck in the early stages might be an understatement. He was dropped not once, not twice and he wasn't dropped three times either. Do the math. And like all proper batsmen TS made the oppo pay dearly for their butterfingers. As Satch began to go through with his shots with full intent the boundaries started to come for him and the scoring rate steadily improved against the change bowlers. After 16 overs the 1sts were looking in decent shape on 52-0. In the 17th over Neavyn dispatched a long hop for four and when he was bowled the same ball again he confounded himself by dispatching it straight to mid-wicket. 62-1 off 17 overs. Satchwell and Singh added a quick 46 runs as Satch started to dish out some regular punishment to the change bowlers before Singh fell to another long hop when he holed out to deep square-leg. Another 28 runs were added by Satch and Shokeenda as the score moved on to 131 before Vishu fell in the 26th over.131-3 off 26 overs. Despite the loss of Vishu Kildare were in a strong position at this point as the in form Walshe joined the settled Satchwell at the crease. However, next over, oppo opening bowler Anders, now back in the attack, dismissed Tommer lbw and the NK skipper was gone for an 84 ball 77 and his maiden half century opening the batting for the 1sts. 133-4 off 27 overs. What followed then was a nicely controlled and well paced stand between Walshe and youngster Dalton that once more put Kildare in a very strong looking position. By the end of the 39th over the pair had taken the score on to 189 without much bother at all really. With 10 overs left NK needed just 40 runs with 6 wickets in hand. Victory would be a formality surely. In the 40th over Dalton fell, looking to hit over the top when there was perhaps no need, and it was from here on that the 1sts tried hard to lose it. Wasif slapped a quick 8 before holing out to cow and then Vorster inexplicably walked past one and was stumped. Safdar was looking comfortable in making a quick 7 before he was bowled and Gilmour was unlucky to be adjudged lbw for 3. And so Kildare had collapsed from 189-4 to 218-9 and found themselves on the brink. Thankfully the experienced Walshe had kept his cool at the other end. A confident Ger Horn strode out to join him with the 1sts needing 10 to win off the last 3 overs. Walshe is on strike for the start of the 48th over. Dot, 4, dot, dot, 1 leg bye gives Horn the strike for the last ball of the over and he sees it out. NK need just 5 runs now off the last two overs with Walshe on strike for the start of the 49th. Dot, dot, 2, dot, dot and then a, well, lets just say a risky single, as Walshe keeps the strike and the 1sts need just 2 to win it! Walshe brings up his 50 with a single off the second ball of the last over and Horn has the strike with one needed off the last 4 balls. Dot. Next ball Horn leans back and guides one wide of square-leg and sets off. No need! It's gone for four! Game won.

So the 1sts are back to winning ways in what was a good all round team performance. An excellent knock from the skipper sets it up and the Walshe Dog sees it home with 50 not out as he continues his fine form since moving in to the middle order.

That's more like it.





Phoenix 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 11b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
28
227 (50.0 overs)
     
T. Anders lbw  bowled W. Ali 60
D. Ford st  R. Neavyn bowled M. Singh 37
E. Cleere ct  M. Singh bowled S. Hussain 1
R. Anders ct  M. Singh bowled S. Hussain 26
J. Wardell ct  S. Hussain bowled N. Vorster 34
N. Naik ct  R. Neavyn bowled S. Hussain 2
A. Chester ct  M. Singh bowled N. Vorster 6
S. Neill Not Out  31
K. Sheikh Not Out  2
M. Gibson-McKenna  
G. Morris  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Satchwell10.015000.005.00
Wasif Ali10.0051151.005.10
Neil Vorster10.0140220.004.00
Manjeet Singh10.0219119.001.90
Safdar Hussain10.0052317.335.20

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
21w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
23
231

(49.4 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  E. Cleere bowled G. Morris 15 63 44 3 34.09 1 1
Tom Satchwell lbw  bowled T. Anders 77 102 84 9 4 91.67
Manjeet Singh ct  E. Cleere bowled S. Neill 11 16 8 2 137.50 3
Vishu Shokeenda ct  T. Anders bowled S. Neill 13 18 20 2 65.00
Ian Walshe Not Out  50 94 72 6 1 69.44
Sean Dalton ct  M. Gibson-McKenna bowled D. Ford 20 49 42 2 47.62
Wasif Ali ct  E. Cleere bowled M. Gibson-McKenna 8 9 5 1 160.0
Neil Vorster st  J. Wardell bowled M. Gibson-McKenna 0 6 4 0
Safdar Hussain b  T. Anders 7 5 9 1 77.78 1
Gareth Gilmour lbw  bowled K. Sheikh 3 8 5 60.0
Gerard Horn Not Out  4 10 4 1 100

Phoenix 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Anders10.0323211.502.30
D. Ford10.0141141.004.10
K. Sheikh4.0019119.004.75
M. Gibson-McKenna8.4041220.504.73
G. Morris9.0057157.006.33
S. Neill3.0021210.507.00
A. Chester5.002700.005.40