Scorecard

Laois v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 29 Jul 2012 at 1.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 999 Runs (-500/25pts)

Match report Laoise won the toss here and elected to have a bat first. The oppo got off to a quick start but the 1sts had their fun too by dismissing both openers before they got settled. 31-2 off 5 overs. There followed a rather large stand of 223 for the 3rd wicket b/w Ramazan and Meraj. Ramazan never played a shot in anger, blocking his way to an 81 ball 123. Meraj, on the other hand, did play a few shots and was incredibly fortuitous in making his 199. I dont believe Meraj got anything out of the middle of his bat, yet, all his outside edges and inside edges flew to the boundary, with the ball just refusing to go to any of the alert, but luckless, NK fieldsmen. Kildare bowled and fielded magnificently throughout and could count themselves very unfortunate to be chasing 395 for victory.

Nonetheless the 1sts were confident at tea of chasing down the 395 needed with just a shade under 8 an over required. Singh showed the way, helping the 1sts to 26-0 after 2 overs. This is going to be easy, Singhs opening partner Neavyn mused. Next over, a wicket maiden, Neavyn is done by a slower one. His bat survived the trip back to the 'pavilion' but only because he realised just in time that it wasn't actually his. Kildare proceeded to lose wickets regularly as the Laoise mat began to misbehave horribly. It had played like a road for the oppo innings but now deliveries were rolling or rearing and sometimes both off a length rendering the surface impossible for the Kildare batsmen to play their shots on. In the end NK did extremely well to salvage a total of 138 in these frighteningly adverse conditions.

Of course all of the above is written with tongue firmly in cheek. As a proud NK man I find the only way I can accept this result and performance is to try to laugh it off.

This game scarcely matters now. What matters now is how the eleven players who next turn out for NK 1sts respond.


Laois Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
13
394 (50.0 overs)
     
J. Ozenbrook b  W. Ali 9
M. Auret ct  R. Neavyn bowled P. Wall 14
M. Ramazan b  W. Ali 123
R. Meraj ct  S. Dalton bowled P. Wall 199
P. Blackley lbw  bowled S. Sethi 4
S. Katta ct  I. Walshe bowled M. Singh 23
C. Auret run out  R. Neavyn 3
R. Chand Not Out  6
D. Murphy  
M. Ozenbrook  
A. Khan  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wasif Ali10.0158229.005.80
Paddy Wall9.0090245.0010.00
Manjeet Singh9.0063163.007.00
Shiv Sethi8.0090190.0011.25
Safdar Hussain10.026000.006.00
Neil Vorster4.003200.008.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
138

(25.4 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  & bowled A. Khan 3 9 9 33.33 1 1
Manjeet Singh b  C. Auret 40 24 22 8 1 181.82
Neil Vorster run out  C. Auret/D. Murphy 0 5 2 0
Ian Walshe lbw  bowled R. Meraj 10 20 14 1 71.43 1
Wasif Ali b  D. Murphy 21 25 18 2 1 116.67
Vishu Shokeenda ct  J. Ozenbrook bowled M. Ozenbrook 24 33 22 4 109.09
Sean Dalton b  M. Ozenbrook 20 20 43 3 46.51 1
Safdar Hussain ct  M. Auret bowled C. Auret 0 14 15 0
Paddy Wall ct  S. Katta bowled R. Chand 8 10 5 2 160.0
Shiv Sethi ct  & bowled M. Ozenbrook 0 1 1 0
Gordon Clarke Not Out  0 4 3 0

Laois Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Khan3.0118118.006.00
C. Auret4.0043221.5010.75
D. Murphy6.0036136.006.00
R. Meraj8.0040140.005.00
M. Ozenbrook4.03130.330.25
R. Chand0.40414.006.00