Scorecard

Mullingar v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 27 May 2012 at 1.00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 19 Runs

Match report The firsts headed into their senior 2 cup match in Mullingar optimistic of starting a cup run, with a very strong side out. It started badly however as Tom lost the toss and were sent out to field.
North Kildare got the early break through they needed when a mix up led to the opposition captain being ran out. The number 3, A Haider then started building himself a good innings that held the innings together. Wickets of Ejaz, I Haider and Lindsey fell at the other end before they finally removed the number three for 58. Imran capturing him leg before. Another quick wicket then fell and North Kildare were hopeful of cleaning up the tail but O Field had other ideas. Hitting cleanly across the line was working for him as he put together 72 runs not out which would prove to be very important! so a total of 268 for North Kildare to chase down.. Definitely not impossible on good mat to bat on and a quick outfield.

Things started well with Rob and Walshie looking fairly comfortable but then Rob miss hit a drive straight to mid off, one down. The in form Manny strode out and we were hopeful he could carry on his brilliant early season form. But then two wickets fell in succession as Walshie cut one point and Manny got a thick edge to backward point. Imran and Tom then put on 62 together before Tom somehow hit a full toss down deep wicket's throat. The following ball Imran skied one,. two in two. Sean Dalton looked good for 15 before Mokka sneaked one through and clipped his off stump. Wasif's innings was short lived, holding out to deep extra cover. Vosy then set about re building with Sean but he then fell, stumped to Mokka. This brought Gareth and Vishu to the crease who both batted brilliantly and put on 89 together. Proof of how long the North Kildare batting line up was that day. Gareth fell for 37 and Vishu then followed, caught behind for a brilliant 53. So in the end, we fell 20 runs short,. Focus is now very much on being succesful in the league.. A real possibility if lessons can be learned!


Mullingar Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 23w 8b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
37
268 (50.0 overs)
     
D Ryan Run out  15
R A Ejaz st  I. Ul-Haq bowled M. Singh 23
A Haider lbw  bowled I. Ul-Haq 58
I Haider Run out  23
E Lindsey ct  A. Nair bowled I. Ul-Haq 2
R Ramesh ct  I. Walshe bowled I. Ul-Haq 1
O Field Not Out  72
S Mokka ct  bowled T. Satchwell 33
P O'Donnel Not Out  3
I Sheikh  
K Mahood  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Satchwell10.0062162.006.20
Wasif Ali10.016200.006.20
Neil Vorster3.002000.006.67
Manjeet Singh10.0226126.002.60
Robert Neavyn4.002400.006.00
Imran ul-Haq6.022538.334.17
Arun Nair7.023900.005.57

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
19
249

(45.1 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  K Mahood 18 29 22 2 81.82
Ian Walshe ct  K Mahood 15 40 28 2 53.57 1
Manjeet Singh ct  I Haider 3 20 14 21.43
Imran ul-Haq ct  D Ryan 45 46 44 3 3 102.27 1
Tom Satchwell ct  D Ryan 15 36 18 1 1 83.33
Sean Dalton b  S Mokka 15 39 29 51.72
Wasif Ali ct  D Ryan 7 16 10 1 70.0
Neil Vorster st  S Mokka 20 27 23 2 86.96
Gareth Gilmour b  I Sheik 37 57 35 5 105.71
Vishu Shokeenda ct  I Sheik 53 55 38 8 139.47
Arun Nair Not Out  2 8 6 33.33 1

Mullingar Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Haider10.0262162.006.20
K Mahood9.0142221.004.67
D Ryan10.0053317.675.30
S Mokka10.0050225.005.00
I Sheikh5.1029214.505.61
P O'Donnel1.001200.0012.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward