Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI v Bagenalstown on Sun 14 Aug 2011 at 1.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report It was a sense of Groundhog Day at The Maws on Sunday as the 2’s battled against old foe of Bagenalstown.

Winning the toss and batting first on the mat, Gary Hansell was lost with just a couple on the board. However Sean Dalton continued to show improved form of late with some well timed shots. But just as he was seeing off the openers he was tempted into top edging a bouncer from opposing skipper Ray Stapleton, and was caught at fine leg.

Paul McGreivy then began to piece together a stand 45 with remaining opener Ger Horn. The pair took control of the middle order with some good running between the wickets and the occasional boundary. Just as he seemed set for a substantial innings, Ger feathered edged a ball from Bagenalstown’s alternative seamer!

With outside edges the order of the day, Shiv soon followed. With the run rate dropping off just on 3.5 over Abby made short work of some wayward bowling with a quick fire 23. At 37 overs with 7 remaining trying to push on to set a decent total, Paul (39) & Abby (23) perished looking for quick runs. The remaining tail also went quietly without much of a struggle with the last 4 wickets falling cheaply, with North Kildare totaling 154 in the 42 over.

So with a target of just 155 to defend NK required a good start. Three overs in at 3 for 3 the game looked within NK’s reach. This included a smart Dave Brady slip catch. So enter the Towns Bobby Iype. By the end of “the biscuits” 1st over he was lucky still find his wicket intact as the ball was finger tipped over by the skipper at midwicket. So going on the counter attack, Iype & Trikha set about the NK change bowlers with the long handle.

Just as in last week at Leinster, the young NK bowling attack was brutally exposed by the hard hitting middle order of Bagenalstown. With the groundhog looking for another day out jumping Jack Kerrison decided enough was enough and dispatched Trikha to the local A&E department. With a brutal delivery, another short ball accounted for the oppo’s skipper. But with just 30 required from nearly 18 overs and 5 wickets in hand NK never had enough runs on the board.

Once again the two’s competed in a good spirited competitive game with a lot of young players, but was exposed by their lack of bowling, and as usual we seemed short of a few runs from making a competitive game.

Many thanks to Gerry Fennel for the usual impeccable score card. Brendan McDonald for excellent umpiring, and for Gillian Machin’s help with the teas.

PMcG

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
154

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Hansell (Jr) ct S. Charles 0
Gerard Horn ct J. Berwick 25
Sean Dalton ct R. Stapleton 24
Paul McGreivy b B. Iype 39
Shiv Sethi ct J. Berwick 5 1
Kamal Gambhir b J. Berwick 23
Jack Kerrison ct S. Charles 6
Robert Beattie ct S. Charles 2
David Brady b R. Stapleton 4 1
James Machin Not Out  0
Ronan Cruise b R. Stapleton 0 1

Bagenalstown Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Charles8.012237.332.75
R. Stapleton6.311936.332.92
B. Iype9.0228128.003.11
I. Mohammed5.02700.001.40
A. Khan7.002200.003.14
J. Berwick7.0033311.004.71

Bagenalstown Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
158 (0.0 overs)
     
B. O'Mara lbw Paul McGreivy 1
J. Berwick ct Shiv Sethi 0
B. Trikha Retired Not Out  19
A. Khan b Paul McGreivy 0
B. Iype ct Shiv Sethi 46
S. Charles Not Out  41
R. Stapleton ct Jack Kerrison 6
G. Singh Not Out  31
M. Islam  
I. Mohammed  
S. Farrell  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiv Sethi9.031929.502.11
Paul McGreivy9.0420210.002.22
Robert Beattie1.001300.0013.00
James Machin2.002400.0012.00
Sean Dalton9.022400.002.67
Jack Kerrison6.0017117.002.83
Gary Hansell (Jr)5.001900.003.80
Abhinav Sharma1.00600.006.00
Ronan Cruise0.10400.0024.00

  • Umpire :
    Brendan McDonald
  • Scorer :
    Gerry Fennell