Scorecard

Leinster 4 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI on Mon 01 Aug 2011 at 1.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report The mens 2nds travelled to Kenilworth Square on bank holiday Monday and secured a vital win against Leinster in the dog fight that is Division 7.

Winning the toss, skipper Paul McGreivy inserted Leinster on what was a reasonable mat with eh...lush outfield (would that be a fair description? Answers on a postcard...).

Opening batsman B. Kumar (30) aside, Leinster's batsmen struggled against consistently accurate bowling from Paddy Wall (8-1-25-2) and the ever reliable Shiv Sethi (9-2-13-4). Runs were truly hard to come by particularly with an outfield that never offered any value for the shot on offer. In fact, the aerial route was probably the best way of scoring a boundary.

The opening bowlers were backed up by Rohan Madhavan (4-0-17-2), skipper McGreivy (4.2-0-12-1), Zak Khan (2-0-8-1) and some good catching, culminating in Leinster being dismissed for 79 in 27.2 overs. Job only half done.

Opening up for North Kildare were Gary Hansell Jnr. & Rob Beattie, the latter of whom departed with just 2 runs on the board. By the time Sean Dalton was bowled with the total on 42, four wickets had been lost and the game was still in the balance. Gary was still there though, propping up the innings, knocking off the total in ones and twos.

Then with the total on 59, we lost our fifth wicket as Paddy Wall misjudged one and offered an easy catch. 21 runs to win. Time - 17:12hrs. Next batsman, Shiv Sethi.

Shiv bludgeoned a shot to mid on when on another day mid on would have calmly jogged down to the boundary to pick the ball up and throw it back to the bowler. However, mid on calmly bent down, picked the ball up (which had stopped at his feet) and lobbed it back to the bowler. A great shot for no run. No nonsense Shiv then dispatched the next two balls straight over the bowlers head for six thus finishing the game off. Time - 17:20hrs. So 16 runs not out for Shiv to go with his 4 wickets. Gary finished not out on 24 and provided a great anchor for the innings (even if he was muttering something about the not out being good for the average afterwards!)

Skipper McGreivy too was muttering afterwards - along the lines of being a more successful captain than the injured skipper. Boo hoo!!

So a good allround performance from the team. Many thanks to Naomi for scoring and for those that supported us. Much appreciated.

GC


North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
80

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Hansell (Jr) Not Out  24
Robert Beattie b Rodgers 0
Dáire O'Neill b Rodgers 11
Zakrya Khan Run out  0 1
Sean Dalton b Kumar 9 1
Paddy Wall ct Trakulara 7
Shiv Sethi Not Out  16 1
Paul McGreivy  
Rohan Madhavan  
Gerard Horn   1
Justin Wall  

Leinster 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rodgers7.021125.501.57
S. Chaudhary4.001500.003.75
Dixit6.001700.002.83
Kumar4.0113113.003.25
K. Chaudhary2.401400.005.25
Trakulara2.00717.003.50

Leinster 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
79 (0.0 overs)
     
Goodfellow b Shiv Sethi 0
B. Kumar b Shiv Sethi 30
Nazir b Shiv Sethi 2
Trakulara b Paddy Wall 0
Dixit ct Rohan Madhavan 9
Makwana ct Rohan Madhavan 6
Griffin b Zakrya Khan 7
S. Kumar lbw Shiv Sethi 6
S. Chaudhary ct Paddy Wall 2
L. Chaudhary ct Paul McGreivy 0
Rodgers Not Out  0

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paddy Wall8.0125212.503.12
Shiv Sethi9.021343.251.44
Rohan Madhavan4.001728.504.25
Paul McGreivy4.2012112.002.77
Zakrya Khan2.00818.004.00

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC