Scorecard

Bagenalstown v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI on Sat 28 May 2011 at 1.30
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report A week in the life of North Kildare 2nd XI captain read more like a scene from Fawlty Towers as only 3 of last week's successful side were available for the trip to Bagenalstown. A combination of work, coaching cricket and eh the eh Magners/Champions League Finals were given for unavailability. However, Greg Withy's return was very welcome and his contribution proved to be extremely positive.

Winning the toss, the skipper decided to bat on what looked like a pitch that would only do one thing as the match wore on - deteriorate. Greg lost his opening partner Sean Dalton and No. 3 Ronan Cruise early on, but despite this, he smacked a few well timed shots over the ropes (or flags) on his way to 19. Unfortunately, he hit an above-waist full toss straight to mid-on with the total on 35.

Gordie and Shiv steadied the ship and despite the ever worsening mine field, brought the score to 72 before Gordie was bowled by a ball that pitched outside the off stump, hit a stone and pegged back his leg stump (probably not an exaggeration). Shiv departed shortly afterwards and the rest of the dominoes followed suit, collapsing to a total of 113. North Kildare figured this was probably 30 runs short, but with the wicket playing games, anything could happen.

Paul "Happy" McGreivy opened the bowling with Shiv. Both bowlers got plenty of action from the turf, with Paul in particular getting the ball to hoop all over the place. With respect to Paul, he's not exactly brisk in pace (or thought!) - but he got the ball going through at head height.

Bagenalstown safely negotiated the first seven overs, but then Shiv pinned opener O'Mara in front of his stumps and he was sent on his way. Next over, the other opener - Shah - swatted Paul in the air to mid-on, where Jack Kerrison took an absolutely outstanding diving catch. We will do well to see a better catch from a 2nd XI cricketer this season. 22 for 2 became 26 for 3 and then two balls later, Shiv found the shoulder of the bat of the Bagenalstown No. 5, Lannon. The skipper juggled the ball four times (despite McGreivy's screams of "MINE!!!!!") and took it on the fifth attempt. Gordie has selected himself on his own fantsay league team and it is thought that this was his sole motivation for ignoring Paul (though he's been ignoring Paul's ball-by-ball field suggestions since last year).

Shiv went through his nine overs with figures of 9-2-13-3. Those kind of figures need no further explanation. He was replaced at the far end by Kamal Gambhir, who moved the ball through the air at a reasonable amount of pace despite having not played in a few years. He ended up taking one wicket and ending with figures of 7-0-24-1. His wicket came courtesy of a great catch by Paul. The batsman trudged off the pitch groaning and moaning all the way back to the pavilion, where he allegedly said "....and the worst thing is the old guy caught me...".

58 for 6 and much optimism from Kildare as Greg Withy entered the attack. This was the kind of pitch that suited him, and he went straight through his nine overs, finishing with figures of 9-2-27-1 - which should have had a different digit in the wickets column as an extremely strong shout for LBW went ignored. It was great to see Greg back in North Kildare colours (despite sporting a Trinity CC jumper), and he bowled really well with only the occasional loose ball. Well done.

However, running out of bowling options, Gordie took off the keepers pads and gloves - handing them over to Jack - and put himself on to bowl - only to serve up a load of pies. Realising the experiment had not been a success, he was standing at slip (only for one ball) thinking through his next bowling change, when he grassed a one-handed chance at slip off Paul.

On Paul's next (and final over), he bowled their No. 9 batsman, which meant Bagenalstown were 8 down with 12 runs needed. Gordie took the pads and gloves back off Jack (much to the relief of those around - not a reflection on Jack - more in relief that Gordie wasn't in the outfield any more) and next ball, noticing the No. 10 batsman batting outside his crease, threw the stumps down - only to wake the square leg umpire up from his slumber. Regrettably, the batsman's toe was on the line when the stumps were broken - but behind the line when square leg woke up and actually looked at the game. "Not Out" was the response...

Somehow the two batsmen at the crease survived and clubbed a few blows to get Bagenalstown over the finish line.

Firstly, thanks goes to those who played. All joking aside, this week showed the ugly side of captaincy - trying to get a side out when it seemed the world and its mother were unavailable. Thanks to those who gave lifts down to Bagenalstown - notably Dave Kerrison and Naomi, who as usual, gives so much of her free time to North Kildare. Not having to worry about doing the scorebook means so much to a skipper.

Under difficult circumstances, a very positive performance from the team. The bowling of Paul, Greg and Shiv - under the pressure of trying to defend a small total on a small ground - gives us much encouragement, and we should not be disheartened by the result at all. Away to Leinster in the Cup next week and onwards and upwards. Well done all.

GC

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
113

(0.0 overs)
    
Sean Dalton b T. Butler 2
Greg Withey ct T. Butler 19
Ronan Cruise b R. Stapleton 1
Gordon Clarke b A. Shah 22 1
Shiv Sethi lbw A. Shah 25
Abhinav Sharma ct M. Dick 1
Jack Kerrison lbw A. Shah 0 2
Jahangeer Khan Run out  14
Kamal Gambhir b M. Dick 2
Paul McGreivy Not Out  7 1
Jonathan Flattery b R. Stapleton 4

Bagenalstown Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Stapleton6.3120210.003.08
T. Butler6.0123211.503.83
M. Dick9.0422211.002.44
A. Shah9.0033311.003.67
S. Charles3.02300.001.00

Bagenalstown Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
114 (0.0 overs)
     
A. Shah ct P. McGreivy 11
B. O'Hara lbw S. Sethi 9
B. Takka ct P. McGreivy 31
D. Muthusami b S. Sethi 2
J. Lannon ct S. Sethi 0
G. Singh lbw G. Withy 1
S. Charles ct K. Gambhir 16
R. Stapleton Not Out  13
M. Dick b P. McGreivy 4
T. Butler Not Out  9
J. King  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul McGreivy9.031635.331.78
Shiv Sethi9.021334.331.44
Greg Withey9.0227127.003.00
Kamal Gambhir7.0024124.003.43
Ronan Cruise1.00900.009.00
Gordon Clarke1.00800.008.00
Sean Dalton1.00900.009.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward