Scorecard

Oak Hill v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 08 Aug 2010 at 13:00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 109 Runs (0/25pts)

Match report On Sunday the 1sts travelled south to face Division 4 leaders Oak Hill. This was an important game for NK with promotion still a possibility if they could pull off a win. Oak Hill captain Drane won the toss with his foreign coin and decided to have a bat first on the flat, rock hard track. Oppo opener Joyce should have fell early on but a regulation chance was spilled at 1st slip off the bowling of Varun Walia (10-1-52-0). How Varun didn't take a wicket in his 10 overs is a puzzle as he bowled some terrific stuff, swinging the ball in sharply to the right-handers. His figures didn't do him justice. The oppo openers took the score on to 68 before Pyne (10-0-45-1) got the breakthrough in the 15th over when he had Kashyap (35) caught behind by Mistri who was standing up the stumps. Kashyap should have been gone long before that. Vorster bowled one short down leg, Kashyap went to pull, there followed the most blatantly obvious deflection off his bat (or glove but definitely one or the other) which popped out of Mistri's gloves safely into the hands of Neavyn. The umpire gave a wide! The mind boggles. Pyne bowled straight through his 10 overs once again as he had done last week in YM and recorded very handy figures in the batsman friendly conditions. In the 22nd over the score had moved on to 100 when Wasif Ali (10-0-47-1) removed oppo opener Joyce (39) lbw. Oppo no.4 Drane (29) then injected some momentum into Oak Hills innings making a brisk 29 before picking out Neavyn at mid-wicket off the bowling of Vorster (10-1-59-1) to leave the score on 139-3 off 29. Another couple of quick wickets at this point would have put the 1sts in a strong position but unfortunately that wasn't to be. Oppo no.3 Murphy (66) and no.5 Fitzsimons (57) put together a stand of 114. All shouts for lbw and one particularly good looking appeal for a stumping fell on deaf ears as NK failed to make the breakthrough. In the 48th over Manjeet Singh (9-0-54-2) bowled Murphy and two balls later pulled off a very sharp caught and bowled to remove Fitzsimons. 253-4. Another 14 runs were scored in the remaining 2 overs to leave Oak Hill with a final total of 268-5 off their 50 overs.

The 1sts felt that they had restricted the oppo to about a par score in the conditions. Still some of the fielding at times could have been better and there were a touch too many 4 balls dished up. At tea though NK felt they had every chance of chasing down the target of 269 in the batsman friendly conditions.

This belief though quickly faded when NK found themselves floundering on 42-5 after 11 overs. When your top 5 can only muster up 24 runs between them you have little chance of chasing down any target let alone 269. Neavyn (1) was first to go in the 2nd over, run out in what can only be described as half unfortunate, half calamitous circumstances. Ul-Haq (5) was next to go when he gloved a short one from oppo opener Bridge to gully. Ul-Haq was adamant the ball had hit his upper arm and there behold the bruise to prove it. The jury is still out on that one. Walshe (1) followed when he edged one into his pads and then onto the stumps to give Bridge his second and when Manjeet Singh (11) also played on to Bridge soon after the scoreboard read a sorry looking 27-4. Satchwell (6) was yorked by Kashyap 20 mins later. 42-5. Had the 1sts top order seen off Oak Hills opening attack then things may have been different. NK's middle/low order didn't seem to be having too many problems with the oppos change bowlers. Walia (19) was adjudged, maybe a little unluckily, lbw to left-arm spinner Hastie. Pyne (28) and Mistri then took the score past 100 before Pyne holed out to long off. Wasif Ali (20) reminded everybody how destructive he can be when he strode out and promptly smoked Hastie for 20 runs off only 7 balls. 6, dot, 4, dot, 4, dot, 6. Nobody fell off their seats in shock when Wasif also holed out to long off. Hansell (8) went back when he should of gone forward and was bowled by Hastie. Mistri (32) was last to go, he batted well and got himself some good practice time in the middle, before edging one through to the keeper. 159 all out.

NK weren't perfect by any means in the first innings but restricting Oak Hill to a par looking score of 268 was a decent effort all told. However losing those 5 wickets early doors left the 1sts with no chance and in the end when you lose by 109 runs you have to consider yourself as being spanked and told to go home.

RN

Oak Hill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
268 (0.0 overs)
     
D. Joyce Lbw  39
Y. Kashyap Caught  35
S. Murphy Bowled  66
D. Drane Caught  29
J. Fitzsimons Caught  57
D. Cannon Not Out  7
J. Joyce Not Out  8
R. Hastie  
N. Fusco  
R. Bridge  
W.G. Grace  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Vorster10.0159159.005.90
Varun Walia10.015200.005.20
Nigel Pyne10.0045145.004.50
Wasif Ali10.0047147.004.70
Manjeet Singh9.0054227.006.00
Imran ul-Haq1.00600.006.00

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
159

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn Run out  1 1
Ian Walshe Bowled  1
Imran ul-Haq Caught  5
Manjeet Singh Bowled  11 1
Tom Satchwell Bowled  6
Varun Walia Lbw  19
Nigel Pyne Caught  28
Kishan Mistri Caught  32 1
Wasif Ali Caught  20
Gary Hansell (Jr) Bowled  8
Neil Vorster Not Out  0

Oak Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Y. Kashyap7.0018118.002.57
R. Bridge7.0035311.675.00
R. Hastie10.0142314.004.20
J. Fitzsimons5.012000.004.00
N. Fusco6.0028128.004.67
D. Cannon1.40818.004.80