Scorecard

Merrion 2 v North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI on Sun 30 May 2010 at 13:00
North Kildare Cricket Club Lost By 7 Wickets

Match report The 1st teams record in recent years in Middle/Senior 2 Cup competitions has been less than stellar and that trend continued on Sunday in a 7 wicket defeat away to Merrion 2nds. NK had a serious off day, failing to perform in all departments, batting, bowling and fielding. The less said about this game here the better. Captain Neavyn won the toss and decided to have a bat first on what looked to be a reasonable track that was however expected to play a little low, which it did. Given the conditions 250 would have been an excellent score on the day but anywhere between 220-230 would have been a more than decent effort. NK's innings never got going though despite a somewhat OK start (24-0 off 9) and they were bowled out for just 153, easily their lowest total thus far this season. The 1sts had lost only 2 wickets by drinks (25th over) but the run rate was just too slow with only 61 on the board and it proved too much of an ask to increase that run rate significantly against the accurate bowling. The only NK batsman to have any success against the disciplined Merrion bowling attack was Manjeet Singh, who once again batted beautifully for his 62 off 80 balls, an innings that included 10x4s and some particularly excellent strokes against the Merrion leg-spinner. The highest partnership of the innings came between Satchwell (18) and Singh, a 4th wicket stand of 49, NK really needed these two to stay together for another 10 overs or so for a total of 200+ to be reached, unfortunately that wasn't to be and once Satchwell fell in the 36th over with score on only 113 the rest, who in fairness to them weren't exactly going out to bat in ideal circumstances, followed in quick succession.

The 2nd innings was just as below par a performance as the 1st, particularly fielding-wise. Credit must go to Merrions batsman who demonstrated extremely well the skill/ability to take quick singles, nonetheless many of those quick singles were made possible by the NK fielders not being switched on enough to prevent them. The 1sts bowlers also struggled, mostly with their length, mostly bowling too full, and the oppos no.1 Brown (60) and no.3 Morrissey (63) were clinical on the day when it came to dispatching anything loose to the boundary. NK's openers Satchwell (3-1-9-1) and Varun Walia (4-0-13-0) bowled reasonably well but by far the standout bowler was that man again Manjeet Singh (7.4-0-15-2) who bowled an excellent spell of controlled off-spin.

The 1sts will aim to and have to improve significantly in their next game. A game that if they can win will see them retain their position on top of Division 4.

RN

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
153

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn Bowled  7 1
Imran ul-Haq Bowled  24
T.J. Clayton Stumped  19
Manjeet Singh Bowled  62
Tom Satchwell Lbw  18
Varun Walia Caught  3
Ian Walshe Run out  2
Gordon Clarke Not Out  3
Wasif Ali Bowled  0
Nigel Pyne Lbw  0
Neil Vorster Bowled  1 1

Merrion 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. MacDonald7.021500.002.14
S. Morrissey10.0319119.001.90
A. Fleming10.0228214.002.80
D. Poder7.003300.004.71
A. O'Brien7.0129129.004.14
T. Wijesundera6.402354.603.45

Merrion 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
154 (0.0 overs)
     
N. Brown Not Out  60
D. Watkins b Satchwell 4
S. Morrissey ct Neavyn bowled Manjeet Singh 63
C. O'Donoghue ct Vorster bowled Manjeet Singh 10
D. Poder Not Out  8
A. Parkinson  
M. Tichband  
A. Fleming  
T. Wijesundera  
R. MacDonald  
A. O'Brien  

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Varun Walia4.001300.003.25
Tom Satchwell3.01919.003.00
Wasif Ali2.001900.009.50
Neil Vorster2.001700.008.50
T.J. Clayton2.001600.008.00
Nigel Pyne4.002800.007.00
Manjeet Singh7.411527.501.96
Imran ul-Haq5.003300.006.60

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Melissa Scott-Hayward