Scorecard

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Old Belvedere 2 on Sun 02 May 2010 at 12:30
North Kildare Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets (23/25pts)

Match report On an overcast and wet day NK 1sts got the 2010 season off to an excellent start with a comfortable 6 wicket win over a useful Old Belvedere outfit. Winning the toss Captain Neavyn opted to put the oppo in to bat first on the new mat, despite some grumblings from some of his players. Thankfully this decision worked out rather well, as NK proceeded to bowl out OB for a well below average looking total of 149 in 39.3 overs. NK didn't have to wait long for the first wicket with Phipps (2-0-6-1) clean bowling opener Nazir (blobby) after he played an odd looking swat across the line in the first over. Phipps could only bowl a couple of overs due to hip problems. Varun Walia (10-0-32-1), who bowled a mostly immaculate line and length throughout, struck next when he had no.3 Khurshid (15), a hard-hitting gasher, caught quite brilliantly by Neavyn at mid-off with a very low diving to the left catch. 17-2. TJ Clayton (5-0-26-2) replaced Walia and proceeded to strike in his first over when he trapped opener Shoaib Ali (9) lbw and then went on to remove OB skipper Patsy (blob) with a full toss that the batsman completely missed and was stitched in front. OB were struggling now on 44-4. They then put on the biggest partnership of their innings, that being 35, before Vorster (7-0-30-2), who impressed with good pace and control, had the no.6 Dar (15) caught at 1st slip by Phipps with the greatest of ease. Poetry in slow motion. Without another run being added OB no.7 Chalal got all nomad about things and went for a wander. Keeper Kishan Mistri, who put in a classy performance, said thanks very much, whipped off the bails for blob no.3 of the OB innings. These things have to be laughed heartily at and...................it was. 79-6. Vorster then, with the score now on 100, got the key wicket of the no.4 B.Ali (46) bowled. A now more aggressive Ali was looking for the big shots, but his swing of the bat completely missed a perfect line and length delivery from Vossy. 100-7. Wasif Ali (9-1-31-1), bowling with good accuracy and control throughout, joined the party then trapping no.8 G.Singh lbw. 120-8. A change of ends did the trick for Ul-Haq (6.3-0-24-1) when he dismissed the no.9 Alan (8) also lbw. An excellent piece of fielding in the deep from Clayton brought an end to OB's innings. Clayton's throw from deep-mid found Mistri to run out the no.11 Chiller (1). An important wicket given the dangerous hard-hitting no.10 Asad (22*) potentially could of caused the NK lads a few problems had the partnership gone on a bit longer. 149 ao.

All in all an excellent performance in the field from the 1sts. The energy and work rate required was always there and this should only improve. Walia, Ali and Vorster all bowled particularly well and Clayton, Phipps and Ul-Haq all picked up wickets despite not being at their best. Mistri turned in a quality performance behind the sticks and was unlucky not to get a stumping at one point, with the decision not going our way. 14 wides is still too many but a vast improvement on some of last seasons efforts.

There's a new look to the top of the 1sts batting line-up this season with the return of both Ul-Haq and Clayton. Neavyn and Ul-Haq would open up with Clayton in at 3, Manjeet Singh 4, Mistri at 5 and an injured Phipps coming in at 6. Surely with just 150 to get in 60 overs (we got 10 of OB's overs) no more than these six batsmen would be required and so it proved. NK got off to an ideal start with Neavyn and Ul-Haq putting on 46 in the first 9 overs. Imran, despite not being at his best and struggling somewhat with his timing, still managed to score a brisk 33 off 30 balls before top edging one to the fly slip area. NK had a bit of a wobble then as just 3 runs later Clayton (1) was making his way back to the pavilion after edging seamer G.Singh through to the keeper, the only one the keeper caught all day much to TJs annoyance. There was no need to panic though as Neavyn, in test match mode and not giving away his wicket any time soon, was joined by Manjeet Singh who played magnificently for his 39 runs. The pair took the score to 98, before Neavyn (29 off 74 not 129 as was originally thought, that was 129 mins), courtesy of a momentary lapse in concentration due to the emergence of a yellow thing in the sky, holed out to deep midwicket off the now spin of G.Singh. Manjeet and Kishan added 25 before Manny missed one coming down the wicket to spinner Chalal and was stumped. A classy ground based 39 from the 'little man' with a couple of quality on drives the highlights. Kishan Mistri (22*), making his competitive debut, was joined by Phipps (9*) and together with a stand of 29* they took NK home with ease.

And so the 1sts start the season in excellent fashion picking up 23 out of a possible 25 points. The team will look forward with confidence to the next game at home to YMCA on Sunday aiming to notch up another win to really get their season going.

RN

Old Belvedere 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
149 (0.0 overs)
     
Shoaib Ali lbw  bowled Clayton 9
I. Nazir b  Phipps 0
I. Khurshid ct  Neavyn bowled Walia 15
S. Ali b  Vorster 46
P. Flanning lbw  bowled Clayton 0
A. Dar ct  Phipps bowled Vorster 15
S. Chalal run out  Kishan Mistri 0
G. Singh lbw  bowled Wasif Ali 14
I. Alan lbw  bowled Imran Ul-Haq 8
H. Asad Not Out  22
S. Chiller run out  Clayton/Mistri 1

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Regan Phipps2.00616.003.00
Varun Walia10.0032132.003.20
Wasif Ali9.0131131.003.44
T.J. Clayton5.0026213.005.20
Imran ul-Haq6.3024124.003.69
Neil Vorster7.0030215.004.29

North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Robert Neavyn ct  H. Asad bowled G. Singh 29 1
Imran ul-Haq ct  G. Singh bowled I. Alan 33
T.J. Clayton ct  Behind bowled G. Singh 1
Manjeet Singh st  I. Nazir bowled S. Chalal 39
Kishan Mistri Not Out  22
Regan Phipps Not Out  9 1
Gordon Clarke  
Nigel Pyne  
Varun Walia  
Wasif Ali  
Neil Vorster  

Old Belvedere 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H. Asad10.003200.003.20
S. Chiller6.002000.003.33
G. Singh10.0050225.005.00
I. Alan8.0117117.002.13
S. Chalal9.1227127.002.95

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Naomi Scott-Hayward
 
Photos and video of North Kildare Cricket Club Men's 1st XI v Old Belvedere 2 on Sun 02 May 2010 at 12:30

02a.jpg

Regan getting things underway...